Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Elevated Blood Lead Levels Charts
Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)

Elevated Blood Lead Levels charts are based on data from the NIOSH Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology Surveillance (ABLES) program, a state-based surveillance program of laboratory-reported adult blood lead levels (BLLs). These charts summarize cases of elevated BLLs (BLL=10 µg/dL and BLL=25 µg/dL) among employed adults (ages 16 years and up).

Chart and Query Options





Select Years:


# of Cases for Elevated Blood Lead Levels by State, 2018

Source: Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)

# of Cases for Elevated Blood Lead Levels by State, 2018


State (a)# of Cases# of Employed AdultsPrevalence Rate Per 100,000 Employed Adults
Alabama6422,112,34730.4
Arizona2503,273,5507.6
Colorado872,994,7522.9
Connecticut2701,827,07014.8
Florida1,1409,869,67311.6
Georgia1,3234,906,41127.0
Illinois1,2456,191,31920.1
Iowa8001,644,28048.7
Louisiana2442,000,79112.2
Maryland2743,071,6528.9
Massachusetts3963,678,40210.8
Michigan5174,698,84511.0
Minnesota5342,980,88517.9
Mississippi341,214,9922.8
Missouri2,3372,954,80879.1
New Jersey2434,239,5675.7
New York1,5529,181,05816.9
North Carolina6594,787,32013.8
Ohio1,5545,491,58528.3
Oregon2502,017,15512.4
South Carolina3892,243,65617.3
Vermont32336,8389.5
Washington3743,622,29910.3
Wisconsin6503,039,29521.4
Wyoming29277,82010.4
All participating states15,82588,656,37017.8

a.
State participation varies from year to year. See the Elevated Levels by Year chart topic for details.

Data Source

Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)
Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)

The program objective is to build state capacity to initiate, expand, or improve adult blood lead surveillance programs which can accurately measure trends in adult blood lead levels (BLL) and which can effectively intervene to prevent lead exposures. In 2015, NIOSH designated 5 µg/dL (five micrograms per deciliter) as the reference blood lead level for adults. Therefore, an elevated BLL is defined as a BLL=5 µg/dL. Currently, data on BLL=10 µg/dL and BLL=25 µg/dL are available and provided here. For more information see ABLES Data.

v2.0 - 08/10/2020
TOP