Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Severe Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses Charts
Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)

Severe Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses charts are based on the Days Away From Work subset of the BLS Survey of Occupational Illnesses and Injuries (SOII) where the severity of the injuries and illnesses required days away from work to recuperate. See All Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses for charts based on all injuries and illnesses.

Chart and Query Options




Select Years:


Count of Severe Injuries & Illnesses by Day of week, All U.S., 2015

Source: Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)

Data Source

Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)
Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS)

The Injuries, Illnesses, and Fatalities (IIF) program provides annual information on the rate and number of work related injuries, illnesses, and fatal injuries, and how these statistics vary by incident, industry, geography, occupation, and other characteristics.

Data ValuesDownload

Day of weekCountDistribution (%)
Sunday58,6306.5
Monday164,70018.3
Tuesday161,40017.9
Wednesday154,52017.1
Thursday153,16017.0
Friday134,79014.9
Saturday74,9608.3
All Days902,160100.0
TOP