Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

All Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses Charts
Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)

All Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses charts are based on the BLS Survey of Occupational Illnesses and Injuries (SOII) that collects work-related injury and illness data annually from approximately 200,000 private industry and public sector establishments. SOII excludes all work-related fatalities as well as nonfatal work injuries and illnesses to the self-employed; to workers on farms with 10 or fewer employees; to private household workers; to volunteers; and to federal government workers.

Chart and Query Options




Select Years:


Count of Injury and Illness Cases for Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses by State, 2018

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)

Count of Injury and Illness Cases for Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses by State, 2018


State# of Injury and Illness Cases (Thousands)# of Injury Cases (Thousands)# of Illness Cases (Thousands)Incidence Rate of Injury and Illness Cases Per 100 WorkersIncidence Rate of Injury Cases Per 100 Full-Time WorkersIncidence Rate of Illness Cases Per 10,000 Full-Time Workers
Alabama36.534.81.72.72.612.7
Alaska7.16.80.33.63.416.5
Arizona58.456.22.23.02.911.4
Arkansas19.618.70.82.22.19.5
California363.8344.119.73.33.117.7
Connecticut37.235.81.43.23.111.9
Delaware7.57.20.22.42.37.6
Georgia77.574.33.32.52.410.5
Hawaii13.412.90.63.33.213.8
Illinois110.0104.95.12.72.512.2
Indiana69.965.84.13.23.019.0
Iowa35.934.01.93.33.217.4
Kansas29.227.02.23.12.923.5
Kentucky41.239.02.23.23.016.7
Louisiana25.624.51.11.81.87.7
Maine19.118.11.14.74.426.8
Maryland50.048.41.62.82.79.1
Massachusetts65.763.02.72.62.510.7
Michigan90.986.34.63.02.815.1
Minnesota62.960.52.43.23.112.0
Missouri53.650.33.42.82.617.4
Montana11.911.50.33.93.810.9
Nebraska21.720.11.63.23.024.3
Nevada34.733.51.13.53.411.4
New Jersey74.472.02.42.62.68.6
New Mexico14.914.40.52.82.710.1
New York140.2135.25.12.22.17.9
North Carolina73.470.62.82.42.39.3
Ohio93.188.64.42.42.311.6
Oregon47.444.92.53.63.519.0
Pennsylvania135.4130.25.33.23.112.5
South Carolina33.732.61.12.42.37.7
Tennessee60.658.22.42.82.711.4
Texas178.0171.86.22.02.07.1
Utah28.227.40.82.82.77.4
Vermont9.69.10.54.74.523.9
Virginia65.061.43.62.52.414.2
Washington89.384.94.44.03.819.7
West Virginia13.613.00.63.02.813.8
Wisconsin70.467.52.93.63.414.6
Wyoming5.45.30.13.23.18.5
All Participating States2,834.52,707.8126.82.82.712.6

Data Source

Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)
Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)

The Injuries, Illnesses, and Fatalities (IIF) program provides annual information on the rate and number of work related injuries, illnesses, and fatal injuries, and how these statistics vary by incident, industry, geography, occupation, and other characteristics.

v2.0 - 08/10/2020
TOP