Table of Contents

Component Description

Depression was measured using the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9), a nine-item screening instrument that asked questions about the frequency of symptoms of depression over the past 2 weeks. A final follow-up question assessed the overall impairment of the depressive symptoms. Response categories for the nine-item instrument "not at all," "several days," "more than half the days" and "nearly every day" were given a point ranging from 0 to 3.

Eligible Sample

Mobile examination center participants 12 years and older were eligible. Only data from participants aged 18 years and older are included in this data file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The Depression Screener questions were asked by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system as part of the Mobile Examination Center (MEC) private interview in Spanish or English. No proxies or interpreters were permitted for these questions.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

 The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors.

Data Processing and Editing

Edits were made to ensure completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data.

Analytic Notes

A total score is based on the sum of the points in each item ranging from from 0 to 27. Major depression and depression severity can also be assessed.

The NHANES full sample 2-Year MEC Exam Weights (WTMEC2YR) should be used to analyze the 2011-2012

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DPQ010 - Have little interest in doing things

Variable Name:
DPQ010
SAS Label:
Have little interest in doing things
English Text:
Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems: little interest or pleasure in doing things? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3726 3726
1 Several days 800 4526
2 More than half the days 214 4740
3 Nearly every day 201 4941
7 Refused 2 4943
9 Don't know 8 4951
. Missing 664 5615

DPQ020 - Feeling down, depressed, or hopeless

Variable Name:
DPQ020
SAS Label:
Feeling down, depressed, or hopeless
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling down, depressed, or hopeless?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3763 3763
1 Several days 817 4580
2 More than half the days 190 4770
3 Nearly every day 174 4944
7 Refused 1 4945
9 Don't know 4 4949
. Missing 666 5615

DPQ030 - Trouble sleeping or sleeping too much

Variable Name:
DPQ030
SAS Label:
Trouble sleeping or sleeping too much
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] trouble falling or staying asleep, or sleeping too much?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3127 3127
1 Several days 1068 4195
2 More than half the days 319 4514
3 Nearly every day 429 4943
7 Refused 1 4944
9 Don't know 4 4948
. Missing 667 5615

DPQ040 - Feeling tired or having little energy

Variable Name:
DPQ040
SAS Label:
Feeling tired or having little energy
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling tired or having little energy?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 2624 2624
1 Several days 1548 4172
2 More than half the days 372 4544
3 Nearly every day 400 4944
7 Refused 1 4945
9 Don't know 2 4947
. Missing 668 5615

DPQ050 - Poor appetite or overeating

Variable Name:
DPQ050
SAS Label:
Poor appetite or overeating
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] poor appetite or overeating?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3757 3757
1 Several days 732 4489
2 More than half the days 219 4708
3 Nearly every day 235 4943
7 Refused 1 4944
9 Don't know 3 4947
. Missing 668 5615

DPQ060 - Feeling bad about yourself

Variable Name:
DPQ060
SAS Label:
Feeling bad about yourself
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling bad about yourself - or that you are a failure or have let yourself or your family down?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4080 4080
1 Several days 555 4635
2 More than half the days 149 4784
3 Nearly every day 154 4938
7 Refused 2 4940
9 Don't know 6 4946
. Missing 669 5615

DPQ070 - Trouble concentrating on things

Variable Name:
DPQ070
SAS Label:
Trouble concentrating on things
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] trouble concentrating on things, such as reading the newspaper or watching TV?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4142 4142
1 Several days 495 4637
2 More than half the days 146 4783
3 Nearly every day 159 4942
7 Refused 1 4943
9 Don't know 3 4946
. Missing 669 5615

DPQ080 - Moving or speaking slowly or too fast

Variable Name:
DPQ080
SAS Label:
Moving or speaking slowly or too fast
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] moving or speaking so slowly that other people could have noticed? Or the opposite - being so fidgety or restless that you have been moving around a lot more than usual?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4393 4393
1 Several days 331 4724
2 More than half the days 94 4818
3 Nearly every day 122 4940
7 Refused 1 4941
9 Don't know 4 4945
. Missing 670 5615

DPQ090 - Thought you would be better off dead

Variable Name:
DPQ090
SAS Label:
Thought you would be better off dead
English Text:
Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems: Thoughts that you would be better off dead or of hurting yourself in some way?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4747 4747
1 Several days 124 4871
2 More than half the days 33 4904
3 Nearly every day 36 4940
7 Refused 2 4942
9 Don't know 2 4944
. Missing 671 5615

DPQ100 - Difficulty these problems have caused

Variable Name:
DPQ100
SAS Label:
Difficulty these problems have caused
English Text:
How difficult have these problems made it for you to do your work, take care of things at home, or get along with people?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all difficult, 2262 2262
1 Somewhat difficult, 739 3001
2 Very difficult, 130 3131
3 Extremely difficult 63 3194
7 Refused 0 3194
9 Don't know 5 3199
. Missing 2416 5615