Table of Contents

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire section (variable name prefix OCQ; questions OCD150 to OCQ580) contains survey participant interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

OCQ section Topics:

  • Data for Survey Participant’s Current Job (OCD231-OCD270): weekly hours worked, public vs. private sector, industry and occupation group, and duration of employment.
  • Exposure to Workplace Tobacco Smoke at the Current Job (OCQ275).
  • Data for the Survey Participant’s Longest Job (OCD390G-OCD395): industry and occupation group, duration of employment.
  • Data for the Survey Participant’s Lifetime History of Exposure to Mineral and Organic Dusts, Gases, Fumes, and Vapors in the Workplace (OCQ510-OCQ580; administered to those ages 16-79 years).

Eligible Sample

All survey participants age 16 years and older were eligible.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) system. Persons 16 years of age are interviewed directly.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. During the 2011-2012 data collection cycle, periodic QC checks were performed on the Occupation questionnaire data being collected and interviewer specific feedback and retraining was performed as appropriate.

Data Processing and Editing

Questionnaire interview responses were entered into a pentop computer and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the Survey Participant Questionnaire. The data was then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values.

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to carefully review the question wording in the OCQ codebook also to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for Occupation-related variables. Some OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other questionnaire sections, exam or laboratory Components.

Please note that military occupations are not permissible entries for NHANES current job data because for NHANES, only the civilian, non-institutionalized population is eligible to participate in the survey. However, civilian employees of the armed forces are included in the NHANES survey sample and military occupations are valid entries for the survey participant’s longest job data.

Current Job Information:
The primary focus of the OCQ Questionnaire is data collection for the participant’s work within the previous week (i.e., the participant’s Current Job). The participant’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When an individual currently worked multiple jobs, the participant was asked to designate one main job for the interview. Data collected included:

  • The number of hours worked last week—all jobs;
  • Whether the participant usually works 35 or more hours/week;
  • Industry and Occupation group code data;
  • Sector of employment (private, public);
  • Number of months worked on the current, main job;
  • The main reason the participant did not work last week (if not currently working); and
    A history of workplace tobacco smoke exposure.

Longest Job Information:
In NHANES 2011-12, both industry and occupation data and duration of employment were collected for the subject’s Longest Job. Industry information is also available in instances where the longest job is the same as the current job (OCD390G=2), or was the armed forces (OCD390G=3).

In NHANES 2011-12, additional questions were asked regarding a lifetime history of exposure to mineral and organic dusts, gases, fumes, and vapors (OCQ510-OCQ580). These questions were added to the survey as a part of an expanded respiratory health data collection for these survey years.

Related NHANES 2011-12 Data:
There are occupation-related items in the NHANES Physical Functioning (PFQ) questionnaire (PFQ049 and PFQ051) and two questions on veteran's status/military service in the Survey Participant Demographics (DEMO) data file (DMQMILIZ and DMQADFC). In NHANES 2011-12 Respiratory Health data was also collected: the dataset SPX contains Spirometry exam data; ENX contains data on exhaled nitric oxide measurements; MCQ contains questionnaire data on a prior medical diagnosis of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; and RDQ contains questionnaire data on recent respiratory symptoms. The NHANES smoking questionnaire (SMQ) and laboratory data for serum cotinine are logically related to the workplace smoke exposure data collection.

Industry & Occupation Coding:
Four digit codes were applied to the NHANES 2011-2012 occupation and industry data using the 2002 U.S. Bureau of the Census Industrial & Occupational Classification coding system. The coding was done by CDC’s National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. The 2002 Census Bureau industry codes are based on the year 2002 North American Industry Classification System, and the 2002 Census Bureau occupation codes are based on the year 2000 Standard Occupational Classification System. Coding manuals and detailed data dictionaries of the alphabetical and classified indices of industries and occupations are available (NIOSH, 2017). In the OCQ_G public release data file, group code variables are provided that classify an NHANES survey participant to one of 22 industry groups and to one of 23 occupation groups. Access to the more detailed four-digit occupation and industry variables is available through the NHANES Research Data Center (RDC).

The U.S. Census Bureau’s year 2002 version of its Occupation and Industry coding system was also used for detailed coding of the NHANES 2007-2008 and NHANES 2009-2010 occupation and industry group code data; however, the 2001-2006 NHANES coding was based on the earlier year 2000 version of the U.S. Census Bureau Industry and Occupation data coding system. The 2000 and 2002 versions of the Census Bureau Industry and Occupation codes are comparable in many but not in all respects, and data analysts who wish to combine the NHANES 2005-2006 industry or occupation group code data with the NHANES 2007-2012 occupation group code data should consult the U.S. Census Bureau’s literature on the comparability of the these 2 versions of the Census Bureau’s coding system before performing their analyses.

Appendix A provides SAS™ program format statements useful for formatting the NHANES 2011-12 occupation and industry group code data. Appendix B provides tables showing the detailed U.S. Census occupation and industry source codes used in creating the NHANES 2011-12 occupation and industry group codes.

The OCQ data were collected as part of the household questionnaire and, therefore, the full sample NHANES interview weights WTINT2YR should be used for statistical analysis. However, if the OCQ data are merged with the MEC exam or laboratory data, then the NHANES examination sample weights WTMEC2YR should be used for analyses. Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 3000 3000 OCQ180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 87 3087 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 297 3384 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2788 6172 OCQ380
7 Refused 2 6174 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 6174 OCD390G
. Missing 1 6175

OCQ180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCQ180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 133 Range of Values 2997 2997
77777 Refused 2 2999
99999 Don't know 1 3000
. Missing 3175 6175

OCQ200 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OCQ200
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OCQ200: IF HOURS IN OCQ180 <= 34, OR REFUSED (CODE 77777), OR DON'T KNOW (CODE 99999), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCD231.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 258 258
2 No 632 890
7 Refused 2 892
9 Don't know 0 892
. Missing 5283 6175

OCD231 - Industry group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD231
SAS Label:
Industry group code: current job
English Text:
What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 55 55
2 Mining 17 72
3 Utilities 21 93
4 Construction 186 279
5 Manufacturing: Durable Goods 164 443
6 Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods 119 562
7 Wholesale Trade 62 624
8 Retail Trade 289 913
9 Transportation, Warehousing 113 1026
10 Information Services 66 1092
11 Finance, Insurance 117 1209
12 Real Estate, Rental, Leasing 59 1268
13 Professional, Scientific, Technical Services 214 1482
14 Management, Administrative, Waste Services 157 1639
15 Educational Services 233 1872
16 Health Care, Social Assistance 434 2306
17 Arts, Entertainment, Recreation 76 2382
18 Accommodation, Food Services 271 2653
19 Other Services 187 2840
20 Private Household 35 2875
21 Public Administration 168 3043
22 Armed Forces 4 3047
. Missing 3128 6175

OCD241 - Occupation group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD241
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: current job
English Text:
What kind of work {were you/was SP} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Management Occupations 262 262
2 Business, Financial Operations Occupations 136 398
3 Computer, Mathematical Occupations 103 501
4 Architecture, Engineering Occupations 36 537
5 Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations 57 594
6 Community, Social Services Occupations 57 651
7 Legal Occupations 37 688
8 Education, Training, Library Occupations 144 832
9 Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations 64 896
10 Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations 140 1036
11 Healthcare Support Occupations 87 1123
12 Protective Service Occupations 76 1199
13 Food Preparation, Serving Occupations 215 1414
14 Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations 179 1593
15 Personal Care, Service Occupations 166 1759
16 Sales & Related Occupations 295 2054
17 Office, Administrative Support Occupations 336 2390
18 Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations 34 2424
19 Construction, Extraction Occupations 167 2591
20 Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations 80 2671
21 Production Occupations 179 2850
22 Transportation, Material Moving Occupations 194 3044
23 Armed Forces 4 3048
. Missing 3127 6175

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2239 2239
2 A federal government employee 115 2354
3 A state government employee 191 2545
4 A local government employee 176 2721
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 325 3046
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 14 3060
77 Refused 7 3067
99 Don't know 20 3087
. Missing 3088 6175

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 708 Range of Values 3019 3019
0 Less than 1 month 62 3081
77777 Refused 5 3086
99999 Don't know 1 3087
. Missing 3088 6175

OCQ275 - Has anyone smoked where you work?

Variable Name:
OCQ275
SAS Label:
Has anyone smoked where you work?
English Text:
During the past two weeks, has anyone smoked cigarettes, cigars or pipes in the area in which {you work/SP works}?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 444 444
2 No 2640 3084
7 Refused 2 3086
9 Don't know 1 3087
. Missing 3088 6175

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 412 412
2 Going to school 529 941
3 Retired 1021 1962
4 Unable to work for health reasons 214 2176
5 On layoff 91 2267
6 Disabled 331 2598
7 Other 190 2788
77 Refused 0 2788
99 Don't know 0 2788
. Missing 3387 6175

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3427 3427
2 Same as current occupation 2120 5547 OCQ500
3 Armed forces 36 5583
4 Never worked 580 6163 End of Section
7 Refused 10 6173 OCQ500
9 Don't know 1 6174 OCQ500
. Missing 1 6175

OCD391 - Industry group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD391
SAS Label:
Industry group code: longest job
English Text:
What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 96 96
2 Mining 21 117
3 Utilities 23 140
4 Construction 259 399
5 Manufacturing: Durable Goods 281 680
6 Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods 237 917
7 Wholesale Trade 73 990
8 Retail Trade 341 1331
9 Transportation, Warehousing 174 1505
10 Information Services 74 1579
11 Finance, Insurance 107 1686
12 Real Estate, Rental, Leasing 45 1731
13 Professional, Scientific, Technical Services 115 1846
14 Management, Administrative, Waste Services 119 1965
15 Educational Services 234 2199
16 Health Care, Social Assistance 391 2590
17 Arts, Entertainment, Recreation 72 2662
18 Accommodation, Food Services 353 3015
19 Other Services 142 3157
20 Private Household 49 3206
21 Public Administration 174 3380
22 Armed Forces 53 3433
. Missing 2742 6175

OCD392 - Occupation group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD392
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: longest job
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk).
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Management Occupations 226 226
2 Business, Financial Operations Occupations 99 325
3 Computer, Mathematical Occupations 35 360
4 Architecture, Engineering Occupations 50 410
5 Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations 30 440
6 Community, Social Services Occupations 45 485
7 Legal Occupations 21 506
8 Education, Training, Library Occupations 145 651
9 Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations 65 716
10 Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations 100 816
11 Healthcare Support Occupations 95 911
12 Protective Service Occupations 79 990
13 Food Preparation, Serving Occupations 284 1274
14 Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations 187 1461
15 Personal Care, Service Occupations 151 1612
16 Sales & Related Occupations 331 1943
17 Office, Administrative Support Occupations 434 2377
18 Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations 59 2436
19 Construction, Extraction Occupations 253 2689
20 Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations 101 2790
21 Production Occupations 357 3147
22 Transportation, Material Moving Occupations 240 3387
23 Armed Forces 53 3440
. Missing 2735 6175

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3436 3436
0 Less than 1 month 15 3451
77777 Refused 2 3453
99999 Don't know 10 3463
. Missing 2712 6175

OCQ500 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OCQ500
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OCQ500: IF SP AGE >= 16 AND < 80, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ510 - Ever had work exposure to mineral dusts?

Variable Name:
OCQ510
SAS Label:
Ever had work exposure to mineral dusts?
English Text:
The next questions ask about being exposed to dust in (your/SPs) work. Being exposed to dust means that {you/SP} breathed in the dust or had dust on {your/his/her} clothes, skin or hair. In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to dust from rock, sand, concrete, coal, asbestos, silica or soil?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: DO NOT COUNT TEMPORARY ONE-TIME EXPOSURES THAT MIGHT HAVE HAPPENED.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1555 1555
2 No 3686 5241 OCQ530
7 Refused 2 5243 OCQ530
9 Don't know 9 5252 OCQ530
. Missing 923 6175

OCQ520 - # of years exposed to mineral dusts

Variable Name:
OCQ520
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to mineral dusts
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs where this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0. NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT BE EQUAL OR GREATER THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 65 Range of Values 1546 1546
7777 Refused 0 1546
9999 Don't know 9 1555
. Missing 4620 6175

OCQ530 - Ever had work exposure to organic dusts?

Variable Name:
OCQ530
SAS Label:
Ever had work exposure to organic dusts?
English Text:
In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to dust from baking flours, grains, wood, cotton, plants or animals?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1114 1114
2 No 4132 5246 OCQ550
7 Refused 2 5248 OCQ550
9 Don't know 4 5252 OCQ550
. Missing 923 6175

OCQ540 - # of years exposed to organic dusts

Variable Name:
OCQ540
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to organic dusts
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs where this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0. NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT BE EQUAL OR GREATER THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 65 Range of Values 1112 1112
7777 Refused 0 1112
9999 Don't know 2 1114
. Missing 5061 6175

OCQ550 - Ever exposed to exhaust fumes at work?

Variable Name:
OCQ550
SAS Label:
Ever exposed to exhaust fumes at work?
English Text:
The next questions ask about being exposed to fumes in {your/SP's} work. Being exposed to fumes means that {you/SP} breathed in fumes or had a lasting smell on {your/his/her} clothes, skin or hair. In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to exhaust fumes from trucks, buses, heavy machinery or diesel engines?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: DO NOT COUNT TEMPORARY ONE-TIME EXPOSURES THAT MIGHT HAVE HAPPENED.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1195 1195
2 No 4053 5248 OCQ570
7 Refused 2 5250 OCQ570
9 Don't know 2 5252 OCQ570
. Missing 923 6175

OCQ560 - # of years exposed to exhaust fumes

Variable Name:
OCQ560
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to exhaust fumes
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs where this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0. NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT BE EQUAL OR GREATER THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 55 Range of Values 1193 1193
7777 Refused 0 1193
9999 Don't know 2 1195
. Missing 4980 6175

OCQ570 - Ever had work exposure to other fumes?

Variable Name:
OCQ570
SAS Label:
Ever had work exposure to other fumes?
English Text:
In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to any other gases, vapors or fumes? Examples are vapors from paints, cleaning products, glues, solvents, and acids; or welding/soldering fumes.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1578 1578
2 No 3671 5249
7 Refused 2 5251
9 Don't know 1 5252
. Missing 923 6175

OCQ580 - # of years exposed to other fumes

Variable Name:
OCQ580
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to other fumes
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0. NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT BE EQUAL OR GREATER THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 60 Range of Values 1577 1577
7777 Refused 0 1577
9999 Don't know 1 1578
. Missing 4597 6175

Appendix A

PROC FORMAT;

VALUE IGROUP
1='Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing'
2='Mining'
3='Utilities'
4='Construction'
5='Manufacturing: Durable Goods'
6='Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods'
7='Wholesale Trade'
8='Retail Trade'
9='Transportation, Warehousing'
10='Information'
11='Finance, Insurance'
12='Real Estate, Rental, Leasing'
13='Professional, Technical Services'
14='Management, Business, Cleaning/Waste Services'
15='Education Services'
16='Health Care, Social Assistance'
17='Arts, Entertainment, Recreation'
18='Accommodation, Food Services'
19='Other Services'
20='Private Households'
21='Public Administration'
22='Armed Forces';

VALUE OGROUP
1='Management Occupations'
2='Business, Financial Operations Occupations'
3='Computer, Mathematical Occupations'
4='Architecture, Engineering Occupations'
5='Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations'
6='Community, Social Services Occupations'
7='Legal Occupations'
8='Education, Training, Library Occupations'
9='Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations'
10='Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations'
11='Healthcare Support Occupations'
12='Protective Service Occupations'
13='Food Preparation, Serving Occupations'
14='Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations'
15='Personal Care, Service Occupations'
16='Sales & Related Occupations'
17='Office, Administrative Support Occupations'
18='Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations'
19='Construction, Extraction Occupations'
20='Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations'
21='Production Occupations'
22='Transportation, Material Moving Occupations'
23='Armed Forces' ;
RUN;

Appendix B

U.S. Census industry source codes
Industry Groups Industry Group Title 2002 Census Bureau Industry Classification Source Codes
1 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 0170-0290
2 Mining 0370-0490
3 Utilities 0570-0690
4 Construction 770
5 Manufacturing: Durable Goods 2470-3990
6 Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods 1070-2390
7 Wholesale Trade 4070-4590
8 Retail Trade 4670-5790
9 Transportation, Warehousing 6070-6390
10 Information Services 6470-6780
11 Finance, Insurance 6870-6990
12 Real Estate, Rental, Leasing 7070-7190
13 Professional, Scientific, Technical Services 7270-7490
14 Management, Administrative, Waste Services 7570-7790
15 Educational Services 7860-7890
16 Health Care, Social Assistance 7970-8470
17 Arts, Entertainment, Recreation 8560-8590
18 Accommodation, Food Services 8660-8690
19 Other Services 8770-9190
20 Private Household 9290
21 Public Administration 9370-9590
22 Armed Forces 9670-9870

 

U.S. Census occupation source codes
Occupation Groups Occupation Group Title 2002 Census Bureau Occupation Classification Source Codes
1 Management Occupations 0010-0430
2 Business, Financial Operations Occupations 0500-0950
3 Computer, Mathematical Occupations 1000-1240
4 Architecture, Engineering Occupations 1300-1530
5 Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations 1600-1960
6 Community, Social Services Occupations 2000-2060
7 Legal Occupations 2100-2150
8 Education, Training, Library Occupations 2200-2550
9 Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations 2600-2960
10 Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations 3000-3540
11 Healthcare Support Occupations 3600-3650
12 Protective Service Occupations 3700-3950
13 Food Preparation, Serving Occupations 4000-4160
14 Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations 4200-4250
15 Personal Care, Service Occupations 4300-4650
16 Sales & Related Occupations 4700-4960
17 Office, Administrative Support Occupations 5000-5930
18 Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations 6000-6130
19 Construction, Extraction Occupations 6200-6940
20 Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations 7000-7620
21 Production Occupations 7700-8960
22 Transportation, Material Moving Occupations 9000-9750
23 Armed Forces 9800-9830