Table of Contents

Component Description

The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (variable name prefix DBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics. Many of the questions were included in NHANES II (1976-80), Hispanic HANES (1982-84), NHANES III (1988-94), and NHANES 1999-2010. Topics included in the section are:

The Flexible Consumer Behavior Survey (FCBS) module was first added to NHANES in 2007. This module was developed in collaboration with the Economic Research Service (ERS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is designed to collect information on people’s knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs toward nutrition and food choices. The original FCBS module has two elements: a core set of questions asked in the household interview, and a supplementary module asked as a telephone follow-up interview with focuses specifically designed for each 2-year data collection cycle. Starting 2011, data collection for the FCBS supplementary module was discontinued.

The core set of 2013-2014 FCBS module collects information on individual participant’s food choices, such as getting meals prepared away from home, meals got from fast-food or pizza places, use of convenience foods or ready-to-eat meals bought in stores, the awareness of My Plate program, and the use of nutrition information on restaurant menus. These data are included as part of the present DBQ section.

The core set of 2013-2014 FCBS module also includes questions at participant’s family level. For example, family monthly income and family assets, food expenditures, as well as family’s participation on federal food assistance programs. The family food expenditures data are released in the Consumer Behavior (CBQ) section, while the monthly income and family assets data are included in the Income (INQ), and food program participation data are included in the Food Security (FSQ) sections.

Similar to other datasets in the NHANES 2013-2014 release cycle, all FCBS related data files can be linked by the respondent sequence number (SEQN). The complete 2013-2014 FCBS questionnaire is available at the NHANES website. For more information on the other FCBS related data, refer to the documentations accompanying the datasets.

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary by the topic. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breastfeeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60 years of age and older. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Questions on the frequencies of getting meals prepared away from home (DBD895), meals from fast-food or pizza places (DBD900), and use of convenience foods (DBD905 and DBD910) were answered by participants 12-15 years old, at the mobile examination center (MEC), using the Audio Computer Assisted Self-Interview (ACASI) system. The same questions were asked of participants 1-11 years and of participants 16 years and older, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) system. All other questions in this section were asked in the home, as well.

Hand cards showing response categories were also used for some questions. When necessary, the interviewers read the hand cards to respondents. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns. When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e., DBQ) to a D (i.e., DBD). For example, some data were collected using two variables (a number variable and a unit of measure variable), but combined into a single variable for data release purposes.

DBD020, DBD030, DBD041, DBD050, DBD055, and DBD061 (Breastfeeding and other childhood feeding practices)
This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the age of interest in days, weeks, months, or years. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported age to number of days, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year.

DBD895 (Frequency of getting meals prepared away from home)
Respondents were asked how many times they had gotten meals that were prepared away from home in the past 7 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero. If the frequency was reported more than 21 times per week, the value was re-coded as “5555.”

DBD900 (Frequency of getting meals from fast food or pizza places)
Respondents were asked how many times they had gotten meals from fast food or pizza places in the past 7 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero. If the frequency was reported more than 21 times per week, the value was re-coded as “5555.”

DBD905 and DBD910 (Use of convenience foods)
This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the frequency of interest as either per day, per week, or per month. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported frequency to number of times in the last 30 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero.

Analytic Notes

DBD895, DBD900, DBD905, and DBD910 (Frequency of getting meals prepared away from home, frequency of meals got from fast-food or pizza places, and use of convenience foods)
These questions were asked as part of household interview for participants 1-11 (proxy interview used) and 16 or more years of age, the interview sample weights may be used in their analysis. However, if the data is joined with other data from the Mobile Examination Center (MEC), the exam sample weights should be used. Analysis of these questions for 12 to 15 year olds should use the exam sample weights because the questions were asked in the MEC for this age group.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1358 1358
2 No 504 1862 DBD041
7 Refused 0 1862 DBD041
9 Don't know 3 1865 DBD041
. Missing 8310 10175

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2190 Range of Values 1186 1186
0 Still breastfeeding 168 1354
777777 Refused 0 1354
999999 Don't know 4 1358
. Missing 8817 10175

DBD041 - Age first fed formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD041
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 760 Range of Values 1646 1646
0 Never 212 1858 DBD055
777777 Refused 0 1858
999999 Don't know 7 1865
. Missing 8310 10175

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1270 1270
0 Still drinking formula 369 1639
777777 Refused 0 1639
999999 Don't know 14 1653
. Missing 8522 10175

DBD055 - Age started other than breastmilk/fomula

Variable Name:
DBD055
SAS Label:
Age started other than breastmilk/fomula
English Text:
This next question is about the first thing that {SP} was given other than breast milk or formula. Please include juice, cow's milk, sugar water, baby food, or anything else that {SP} might have been given, even water. How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed anything other than breast milk or formula? (Days)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1718 1718
0 Never 136 1854
777777 Refused 0 1854
999999 Don't know 11 1865
. Missing 8310 10175

DBD061 - Age first fed milk(days)

Variable Name:
DBD061
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2190 Range of Values 1429 1429
0 Never 283 1712 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1712
999999 Don't know 7 1719
. Missing 8456 10175

DBQ073A - Type of milk first fed - whole milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073A
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular milk 1090 1090
77 Refused 0 1090
99 Don't know 0 1090
. Missing 9085 10175

DBQ073B - Type of milk first fed - 2% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073B
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk 262 262
. Missing 9913 10175

DBQ073C - Type of milk first fed - 1% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073C
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 31 31
. Missing 10144 10175

DBQ073D - Type of milk first fed - fat free milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073D
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - fat free milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 fat-free, skim or nonfat milk, or 11 11
. Missing 10164 10175

DBQ073E - Type of milk first fed - soy milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073E
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - soy milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 soy milk, or 29 29
. Missing 10146 10175

DBQ073U - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBQ073U
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 31 31
. Missing 10144 10175

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD085: IF SP AGE < 1 GO TO END OF SECTION, ELSE SP AGE 1-15 GO TO DBQ197, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ700 - How healthy is the diet

Variable Name:
DBQ700
SAS Label:
How healthy is the diet
English Text:
Next I have some questions about {your/SP?s} eating habits. In general, how healthy is {your/his/her} overall diet? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Excellent 546 546
2 Very good 1350 1896
3 Good 2743 4639
4 Fair 1482 6121
5 Poor 342 6463
7 Refused 0 6463
9 Don't know 1 6464
. Missing 3711 10175

DBQ197 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBQ197
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 1308 1308 DBD225
1 Rarely-less than once a week 1231 2539
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 2327 4866
3 Often-once a day or more? 4877 9743
4 Varied 25 9768
7 Refused 1 9769 DBD225
9 Don't know 0 9769 DBD225
. Missing 406 10175

DBQ223A - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223A
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 2783 2783
77 Refused 1 2784
99 Don't know 12 2796
. Missing 7379 10175

DBQ223B - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223B
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk, 3791 3791
. Missing 6384 10175

DBQ223C - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223C
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 874 874
. Missing 9301 10175

DBQ223D - You drink fat free/skim milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223D
SAS Label:
You drink fat free/skim milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), 746 746
. Missing 9429 10175

DBQ223E - You drink soy milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223E
SAS Label:
You drink soy milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 soy milk, or 235 235
. Missing 9940 10175

DBQ223U - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223U
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 527 527
. Missing 9648 10175

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD225: IF SP AGE 1-19 GO TO DBD355, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ229 - Regular milk use 5 times per week

Variable Name:
DBQ229
SAS Label:
Regular milk use 5 times per week
English Text:
The next question is about regular milk use. A regular milk drinker is someone who uses any type of milk at least 5 times a week. Using this definition, which statement best describes {you/SP}?...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ4
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 {I've/He's/She's} been a regular milk drinker for most or all of {my/his/her} life, including {my/his/her} childhood 2268 2268
2 {I've/He's/She's} never been a regular milk drinker; 1486 3754 DBD265a
3 {My/His/Her} milk drinking has varied over {my/his/her} life-sometimes {I've/he's/she's} been a regular milk drinker 2012 5766
7 Refused 0 5766 DBD265a
9 Don't know 3 5769 DBD265a
. Missing 4406 10175

DBQ235A - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBQ235A
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 73 73
1 Rarely-less than once a week 139 212
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 386 598
3 Often-once a day or more 3565 4163
4 Varied 82 4245
7 Refused 0 4245
9 Don't know 35 4280
. Missing 5895 10175

DBQ235B - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBQ235B
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 93 93
1 Rarely-less than once a week 243 336
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 884 1220
3 Often-once a day or more 2958 4178
4 Varied 84 4262
7 Refused 0 4262
9 Don't know 18 4280
. Missing 5895 10175

DBQ235C - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBQ235C
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 147 147
1 Rarely-less than once a week 589 736
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1356 2092
3 Often-once a day or more 2090 4182
4 Varied 92 4274
7 Refused 0 4274
9 Don't know 6 4280
. Missing 5895 10175

DBD265a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD265a
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD265A: IF SP AGE 20-59, GO TO DBD715, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ301 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBQ301
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, "Meals on Wheels", or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 70 70
2 No 1770 1840
7 Refused 0 1840
9 Don't know 0 1840
. Missing 8335 10175

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 134 134
2 No 1706 1840
7 Refused 0 1840
9 Don't know 0 1840
. Missing 8335 10175

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD355: IF SP AGE >=60 or <4, GO TO DBD715, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBQ360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2708 2708
2 No 533 3241 DBD715
7 Refused 0 3241 DBD715
9 Don't know 0 3241 DBD715
. Missing 6934 10175

DBQ370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBQ370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2588 2588
2 No 118 2706 DBQ400
7 Refused 0 2706 DBQ400
9 Don't know 2 2708 DBQ400
. Missing 7467 10175

DBD381 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD381
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2112 2112
0 None 471 2583 DBQ400
7777 Refused 1 2584 DBQ400
9999 Don't know 4 2588 DBQ400
. Missing 7587 10175

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1386 1386
2 Reduced price 178 1564
3 Full price 545 2109
7 Refused 0 2109
9 Don't know 3 2112
. Missing 8063 10175

DBQ400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBQ400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2335 2335
2 No 346 2681 DBQ422
7 Refused 0 2681 DBQ422
9 Don't know 27 2708 DBQ422
. Missing 7467 10175

DBD411 - # of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD411
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1216 1216
0 None 1112 2328 DBQ422
7777 Refused 1 2329 DBQ422
9999 Don't know 6 2335 DBQ422
. Missing 7840 10175

DBQ421 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBQ421
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these breakfasts free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1055 1055
2 Reduced price 80 1135
3 Full price 81 1216
7 Refused 0 1216
9 Don't know 0 1216
. Missing 8959 10175

DBQ422 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ422
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ422: IF DBQ390 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, OR DBQ421 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, CONTINUE; OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD715.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS

DBQ424 - Summer program meal free/reduced price

Variable Name:
DBQ424
SAS Label:
Summer program meal free/reduced price
English Text:
(Do you/Does SP) get a free or reduced price meal at any summer program (he/she) attends?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 268 268
2 No 667 935
3 Did not attend summer program 698 1633
7 Refused 0 1633
9 Don't know 2 1635
. Missing 8540 10175

DBD715 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD715
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD715: IF SP AGE 12-15 GO TO DBQ915, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD895 - # of meals not home prepared

Variable Name:
DBD895
SAS Label:
# of meals not home prepared
English Text:
Next I'm going to ask you about meals. By meal, I mean breakfast, lunch and dinner. During the past 7 days, how many meals {did you/did SP} get that were prepared away from home in places such as restaurants, fast food places, food stands, grocery stores, or from vending machines? {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast./Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier.}
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: IF DBQ381G = 1 OR DBQ.411G = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast.} IF DBQ.301 = 1 OR DBQ.330 = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier.} SOFT EDIT: DISPLAY A MESSAGE FOR ENTRY LARGER THAN "21." - "Unusually large number entered - Please verify - this is more than 3 meals per day, each day during the past 7 days."
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 7320 7320
0 None 2362 9682 DBD905
5555 More than 21 5 9687
7777 Refused 1 9688 DBD905
9999 Dont Know 15 9703 DBD905
. Missing 472 10175

DBD900 - # of meals from fast food or pizza place

Variable Name:
DBD900
SAS Label:
# of meals from fast food or pizza place
English Text:
How many of those meals {did you/did SP} get from a fast-food or pizza place?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT NUMBER OF MEALS ENTERED IN DBQ.900 MUST BE EQUAL TO OR LESS THAN NUMBER ENTERED IN DBQ.895. IF NOT, DISPLAY THE FOLLOWING: "THE NUMBER OF MEALS FROM A FAST FOOD OR PIZZA PLACE CANNOT BE GREATER THAN NUMBER OF MEALS PREPARED AWAY FROM HOME."
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 5449 5449
0 None 1869 7318
5555 More than 21 1 7319
7777 Refused 0 7319
9999 Don't know 5 7324
. Missing 2851 10175

DBD905 - # of ready-to-eat foods in past 30 days

Variable Name:
DBD905
SAS Label:
# of ready-to-eat foods in past 30 days
English Text:
Some grocery stores sell "ready to eat" foods such as salads, soups, chicken, sandwiches and cooked vegetables in their salad bars and deli counters. During the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} eat "ready to eat" foods from the grocery store? Please do not include sliced meat or cheese you buy for sandwiches and frozen or canned foods.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 180 Range of Values 2656 2656
0 Never 7012 9668
7777 Refused 1 9669
9999 Don't know 12 9681
. Missing 494 10175

DBD910 - # of frozen meals/pizza in past 30 days

Variable Name:
DBD910
SAS Label:
# of frozen meals/pizza in past 30 days
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how often did you {SP} eat frozen meals or frozen pizzas? Here are some examples of frozen meals and frozen pizzas.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 180 Range of Values 3699 3699
0 Never 5970 9669
7777 Refused 1 9670
9999 Don't know 5 9675
. Missing 500 10175

DBQ715a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ715a
English Instructions:
BOX 15a CHECK ITEM DBQ715a: IF SP AGE < 16, GO TO END OF SECTION. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

CBQ596 - Heard of My Plate

Variable Name:
CBQ596
SAS Label:
Heard of My Plate
English Text:
Next I'm going to ask a few questions about the nutritional guidelines recommended for Americans by the federal government. {Have you/Has SP} heard of My Plate?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1054 1054
2 No 5405 6459 CBQ505
7 Refused 0 6459 CBQ505
9 Don't know 5 6464 CBQ505
. Missing 3711 10175

CBQ606 - Looked up My Plate on internet

Variable Name:
CBQ606
SAS Label:
Looked up My Plate on internet
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} looked up the My Plate plan on the internet?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 351 351
2 No 703 1054
7 Refused 0 1054
9 Don't know 0 1054
. Missing 9121 10175

CBQ611 - Tried My Plate plan

Variable Name:
CBQ611
SAS Label:
Tried My Plate plan
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} tried to follow the recommendations in the My Plate plan?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 365 365
2 No 688 1053
7 Refused 0 1053
9 Don't know 1 1054
. Missing 9121 10175

CBQ505 - Eat at fast food/pizza places

Variable Name:
CBQ505
SAS Label:
Eat at fast food/pizza places
English Text:
{I'll tell you when you will need it.} For the first few questions, please answer yes or no. In the past 12 months, did you buy food from fast food or pizza places? SP interview version: In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} buy food from fast food or pizza places?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 5403 5403
2 No 1061 6464 CBQ550
7 Refused 0 6464
9 Don't know 0 6464
. Missing 3711 10175

CBQ535 - Saw nutrition info on fast food menu

Variable Name:
CBQ535
SAS Label:
Saw nutrition info on fast food menu
English Text:
The last time when you ate out or bought food at a fast-food or pizza place, did you see nutrition or health information about any foods on the menu? SP interview version: The last time when {you/SP} ate out or bought food at a fast-food or pizza place, did {you/he/she} see nutrition or health information about any foods on the menu?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2102 2102
2 No 3265 5367 CBQ545
7 Refused 0 5367 CBQ545
9 Don't know 36 5403 CBQ545
. Missing 4772 10175

CBQ540 - Used nutrition info to choose fast foods

Variable Name:
CBQ540
SAS Label:
Used nutrition info to choose fast foods
English Text:
Did you use the information in deciding which foods to buy? SP interview version: Did {you/SP} use the information in deciding which foods to buy?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 843 843
2 No 1258 2101
7 Refused 0 2101
9 Don't know 1 2102
. Missing 8073 10175

CBQ545 - Would use fast food nutrition info

Variable Name:
CBQ545
SAS Label:
Would use fast food nutrition info
English Text:
{Please open your hand card booklet and turn to hand card 1 to answer the next question.} If nutrition or health information were readily available in fast food or pizza places, would you use it often, sometimes, rarely, or never, in deciding what to order? SP interview version: If nutrition or health information were readily available in fast food or pizza places, would {you/SP} use it often, sometimes, rarely, or never, in deciding what to order?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD # 1 CAPI INSTRUCTION: Do NOT display the text in braces if CBQ.502="2". SP interview version: HAND CARD DBQ5
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often 1490 1490
2 Sometimes 1644 3134
3 Rarely 859 3993
4 Never 1406 5399
7 Refused 0 5399
9 Don't know 4 5403
. Missing 4772 10175

CBQ550 - Eat at restaurants w/ waiter

Variable Name:
CBQ550
SAS Label:
Eat at restaurants w/ waiter
English Text:
[For the following questions, please answer yes or no.] In the past 12 months, did you eat at a restaurant with waiter or waitress service? SP interview version: In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} eat at a restaurant with waiter or waitress service?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 5285 5285
2 No 1179 6464
7 Refused 0 6464
9 Don't know 0 6464
. Missing 3711 10175

CBQ552 - Is it a chain-restaurant?

Variable Name:
CBQ552
SAS Label:
Is it a chain-restaurant?
English Text:
Think about the last time {you/SP} ate at a restaurant with a waiter or waitress. Is it a chain-restaurant?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3328 3328
2 No 1939 5267
7 Refused 0 5267
9 Don't know 18 5285
. Missing 4890 10175

CBQ580 - Saw nutrition info on restaurant menu

Variable Name:
CBQ580
SAS Label:
Saw nutrition info on restaurant menu
English Text:
The last time you ate at a restaurant with a waiter or waitress, did you see nutrition or health information about any foods on the menu? SP interview version: Did {you/SP} see nutrition or health information about any foods on the menu?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1628 1628
2 No 3617 5245 CBQ590
7 Refused 0 5245 CBQ590
9 Don't know 40 5285 CBQ590
. Missing 4890 10175

CBQ585 - Used nutrition info in restaurant

Variable Name:
CBQ585
SAS Label:
Used nutrition info in restaurant
English Text:
Did you use the information in deciding which foods to buy? SP interview version: Did {you/SP} use the information in deciding which foods to buy?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 702 702
2 No 924 1626
7 Refused 0 1626
9 Don't know 2 1628
. Missing 8547 10175

CBQ590 - Would use restaurant nutrition info

Variable Name:
CBQ590
SAS Label:
Would use restaurant nutrition info
English Text:
{Please look at hand card 1 [again].} If nutrition information were readily available in restaurants with a waiter or waitress, would you use it often, sometimes, rarely, or never, in deciding what to order? SP interview version: If nutrition or health information were readily available in restaurants with a waiter or waitress, would {you/SP} use it often, sometimes, rarely, or never, in deciding what to order?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD # 1 CAPI INSTRUCTION: Do NOT display the text in braces if CBQ.502="2". SP interview version: HAND CARD DBQ5
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often 1504 1504
2 Sometimes 1583 3087
3 Rarely 874 3961
4 Never 1317 5278
7 Refused 0 5278
9 Don't know 7 5285
. Missing 4890 10175