Table of Contents

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire section (variable name prefix OCQ; questions OCD150 to OCD395) contains Sample Participant interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

OCQ section Topics:

Eligible Sample

The OCQ was administered to a full sample of survey participants aged 16 years and older.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) system. Persons 16 years of age and older were interviewed directly.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. During the data collection cycle, periodic QC checks were performed on the OCQ data being collected; and interviewer specific feedback and retraining was performed as appropriate.

Data Processing and Editing

Questionnaire responses were entered into a pentop computer and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the NHANES Sample Person Questionnaire. The data was then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values.

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to carefully review the question wording in the OCQ codebook to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for occupation-related variables. Some OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other questionnaire sections, exam components, and laboratory components.

Please note that military occupations are not permissible entries for NHANES current job data because for NHANES, only the civilian, non-institutionalized population is eligible to participate in the survey. However, civilian employees of the armed forces are included in the NHANES survey sample and military occupations are valid entries for the survey participant’s longest job data.

Current Job Information:

The primary focus of the OCQ is data collection for the participant’s work within the previous week, i.e., the participant’s Current Job. The participant’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When the participant currently worked multiple jobs, he/she was asked to designate one main job for the interview. Data collected included:

Longest Job Information:

In NHANES 2013-14, both industry and occupation data and duration of employment were collected for the participant’s longest job. Industry information is also available in instances where the longest job is the same as the current job (OCD390G=2), or was the armed forces (OCD390G=3).

The OCQ data were collected as part of the household questionnaire and, therefore, the full sample NHANES interview weights WTINT2YR should be used for statistical analysis. However, if the OCQ data are merged with the MEC exam or laboratory data, then the NHANES examination sample weights WTMEC2YR should be used for analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

Related NHANES 2013-14 Data:

There are occupation-related items in the NHANES Physical Functioning questionnaire (PFQ: PFQ049 and PFQ051) and a question on veteran's status/military service in the Sample Person Demographics data file (DEMO: DMQMILIT).

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 3345 3345 OCQ180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 98 3443 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 200 3643 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2816 6459 OCQ380
7 Refused 0 6459 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 6459 OCD390G
. Missing 5 6464

OCQ180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCQ180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 120 Range of Values 3339 3339
77777 Refused 2 3341
99999 Don't know 4 3345
. Missing 3119 6464

OCQ200 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OCQ200
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OCQ200: IF HOURS IN OCQ180 <= 34, OR REFUSED (CODE 77777), OR DON'T KNOW (CODE 99999), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCQ260.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 314 314
2 No 693 1007
7 Refused 2 1009
9 Don't know 2 1011
. Missing 5453 6464

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2846 2846
2 A federal government employee 55 2901
3 A state government employee 122 3023
4 A local government employee 211 3234
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 199 3433
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 6 3439
77 Refused 4 3443
99 Don't know 0 3443
. Missing 3021 6464

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3358 3358
0 Less than 1 month 79 3437
77777 Refused 6 3443
99999 Don't know 0 3443
. Missing 3021 6464

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 466 466
2 Going to school 449 915
3 Retired 1113 2028
4 Unable to work for health reasons 210 2238
5 On layoff 84 2322
6 Disabled 354 2676
7 Other 139 2815
77 Refused 1 2816
99 Don't know 0 2816
. Missing 3648 6464

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3397 3397
2 Same as current occupation 2442 5839 End of Section
3 Armed forces 46 5885
4 Never worked 563 6448 End of Section
7 Refused 7 6455 End of Section
9 Don't know 4 6459 End of Section
. Missing 5 6464

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3421 3421
0 Less than 1 month 17 3438
77777 Refused 1 3439
99999 Don't know 4 3443
. Missing 3021 6464