Table of Contents

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire (variable name prefix OCQ) section (questions OCD150 to OCQ660), which is part of the household interview, contains Survey Participant interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

OCQ section Topics:

Eligible Sample

The OCQ was administered to a full sample of survey participants aged 16 years and older.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) system. Persons 16 years of age were interviewed directly.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. During the 2015-2016 data collection cycle, periodic QC checks were performed on the OCQ data being collected; and interviewer-specific feedback and retraining was performed as appropriate.

Data Processing and Editing

Questionnaire interview responses were entered into a tablet and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the Sample Person Questionnaire. The data were then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values.

To decrease the risk of disclosure, additional “top” summary codes were implemented for three variables in 2015-2016:

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to review carefully the question wording in the OCQ codebook to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for occupation-related variables. Some OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other questionnaire sections, and exam or laboratory components.

Please note that military occupations are not permissible entries for NHANES current job data because for NHANES, only the civilian, non-institutionalized population is eligible to participate in the survey. However, civilian employees of the armed forces are included in the NHANES sample and military occupations are valid entries for the survey participant’s longest job data.

Current Job Information:

The primary focus of the OCQ is data collection for the participant’s work within the previous week (i.e., the participant’s Current Job). The participant’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When an individual currently worked multiple jobs, the participant was asked to designate one main job for the interview. Data collected included:

In NHANES 2015-16, additional questions were asked regarding the frequency that participants wear protective hearing devices at their workplace and respondent’s exposure to “loud” and “very loud” noise at their workplace (OCQ600-OCQ660).

Longest Job Information:

Related NHANES 2015-16 Data:

There are occupation-related items in the NHANES Physical Functioning Questionnaire (PFQ) (PFQ049 and PFQ051) and two questions on veteran's status/military service in the Survey Participant Demographics (DEMO) data file (DMQMILIZ and DMQADFC).

The OCQ data were collected as part of the household questionnaire and, therefore, the full sample NHANES interview weights WTINT2YR should be used for statistical analysis. However, if the OCQ data are merged with the MEC exam or laboratory data, then the NHANES examination sample weights WTMEC2YR should be used for analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 3386 3386 OCQ180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 133 3519 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 259 3778 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2539 6317 OCQ380
7 Refused 1 6318 OCD390G
9 Don't know 7 6325 OCD390G
. Missing 2 6327

OCQ180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCQ180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 79 Range of Values 3326 3326
80 80 Hours or more 58 3384
77777 Refused 1 3385
99999 Don't know 1 3386
. Missing 2941 6327

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 383 383
2 No 728 1111
7 Refused 1 1112
9 Don't know 3 1115
. Missing 5212 6327

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2571 2571
2 A federal government employee 89 2660
3 A state government employee 239 2899
4 A local government employee 184 3083
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 372 3455
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 24 3479
77 Refused 2 3481
99 Don't know 38 3519
. Missing 2808 6327

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 468 Range of Values 3391 3391
0 Less than 1 month 105 3496
480 480 Months or more 20 3516
77777 Refused 3 3519
99999 Don't know 0 3519
. Missing 2808 6327

OCQ600 - How often wear protective hearing device

Variable Name:
OCQ600
SAS Label:
How often wear protective hearing device
English Text:
During the past 12 months at {your/SP's} job as a(n) {OCCUPATION} for {EMPLOYER}, how often {do you/does SP} wear protective hearing devices?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD OCQ2 INTERVIEWER: PROTECTIVE HEARING DEVICES INCLUDE PLUGS AND EARMUFFS. CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: FILL AND DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "OCCUPATION:" AND {OCCUPATION FROM OCQ240}. FILL DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "EMPLOYER:" AND {EMPLOYER FROM OCQ220}. IF OCQ220 AND/OR OCQ240 ARE DK/RF, DISPLAY "AT YOUR MAIN JOB." IF PROXY, DISPLAY {HIS/HER MAIN JOB}.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 196 196
2 Usually 60 256
3 About half the time 74 330
4 Seldom 208 538
5 Never 2510 3048
6 No noise exposure past 12 months 469 3517
77 Refused 1 3518
99 Don't know 1 3519
. Missing 2808 6327

OCQ610 - How many days/mo. exposed to loud noise

Variable Name:
OCQ610
SAS Label:
How many days/mo. exposed to loud noise
English Text:
These next questions are about noise at work. First we are going to ask about loud noise. Loud means so loud that {you/s/he} must speak in a raised voice to be heard by someone three feet away when not using hearing protection. After that we will ask about very loud noise. Very loud noise is noise that is so loud {you have/he has/she has} to shout to be heard by someone three feet away when not using hearing protection. How many days per month {are you/is SP} usually exposed to loud noise at {your/his/her} job as a(n) {OCCUPATION} for {EMPLOYER}? (Loud means so loud that {you/s/he} must speak in a raised voice to be heard by someone three feet away when not using hearing protection.)
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: FILL AND DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "EMPLOYER:" AND {EMPLOYER FROM OCQ220}. FILL AND DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "OCCUPATION:" AND {OCCUPATION FROM OCQ240}. IF OCQ220 AND/OR OCQ240 ARE DK/RF, DISPLAY "AT YOUR MAIN JOB." IF PROXY, DISPLAY {HIS/HER MAIN JOB}. HARD EDIT: MORE THAN 31 DAYS. HARD EDIT: IF OCQ600 = 6/NO NOISE EXPOSURE IN LAST 12 MONTHS AND OCQ610 IS GREATER THAN ZERO. SOFT EDIT: 25-31 DAYS. ENTER NUMBER OF DAYS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 30 Range of Values 3509 3509
77 Refused 1 3510
99 Don't know 4 3514
. Missing 2813 6327

OCQ630 - How many hrs a day exposed to loud noise

Variable Name:
OCQ630
SAS Label:
How many hrs a day exposed to loud noise
English Text:
On average, during days when {you are/SP is} exposed to this loud noise, for how many hours per day {have you/has SP} been exposed? (Loud means so loud that {you/s/he} must speak in a raised voice to be heard by someone three feet away when not using hearing protection.)
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER: IF LESS THAN 1 HOUR, ENTER 1. CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT: ZERO OR MORE THAN 24 HOURS. HARD EDIT: IF OCQ600 = 6/NO NOISE EXPOSURE IN LAST 12 MONTHS AND OCQ630 IS GREATER THAN ZERO. SOFT EDIT: 13 TO 24 HOURS. ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 20 Range of Values 1018 1018
77 Refused 1 1019
99 Don't know 0 1019
. Missing 5308 6327

OCQ640 - Days per mo. exposed to very loud noise

Variable Name:
OCQ640
SAS Label:
Days per mo. exposed to very loud noise
English Text:
How many days per month {are you/is SP} usually exposed to very loud noise at {your/his/her} job as a(n) {OCCUPATION} for {EMPLOYER}? (Very loud noise is noise that is so loud {you have/he has/she has} to shout to be heard by someone three feet away when not using hearing protection.)
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: FILL AND DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "EMPLOYER:" AND {EMPLOYER FROM OCQ220}. FILL AND DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "OCCUPATION:" AND {OCCUPATION FROM OCQ240}. IF OCQ220 AND/OR OCQ240 ARE DK/RF, DISPLAY "AT YOUR MAIN JOB." IF PROXY, DISPLAY {HIS/HER MAIN JOB}. HARD EDIT: MORE THAN 31 DAYS SOFT EDIT: 25-31 DAYS. ENTER NUMBER OF DAYS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 30 Range of Values 3508 3508
77 Refused 1 3509
99 Don't know 3 3512
. Missing 2815 6327

OCQ660 - Hours per day exposed to very loud noise

Variable Name:
OCQ660
SAS Label:
Hours per day exposed to very loud noise
English Text:
On average, during days when {you are/SP is} exposed to this very loud noise, for how many hours per day {have you/has he/has she} been exposed? (Very loud noise is noise that is so loud {you have/he has/she has} to shout in order to be understood by someone standing 3 feet away from {you/him/her} when you aren't wearing hearing protection.)
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER: IF LESS THAN 1 HOUR, ENTER 1. CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: HARD EDIT: ZERO OR MORE THAN 24 HOURS. SOFT EDIT:13-24 HOURS. ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 20 Range of Values 593 593
77 Refused 1 594
99 Don't know 0 594
. Missing 5733 6327

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 427 427
2 Going to school 315 742
3 Retired 1001 1743
4 Unable to work for health reasons 197 1940
5 On layoff 21 1961
6 Disabled 358 2319
7 Other 218 2537
77 Refused 1 2538
99 Don't know 1 2539
. Missing 3788 6327

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3589 3589
2 Same as current occupation 2286 5875
3 Armed forces 59 5934
4 Never worked 373 6307
7 Refused 9 6316
9 Don't know 9 6325
. Missing 2 6327

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 588 Range of Values 3584 3584
0 Less than 1 month 19 3603
600 600 Months or more 33 3636
77777 Refused 0 3636
99999 Don't know 12 3648
. Missing 2679 6327