Table of Contents

Component Description

The Dietary Supplement and Prescription Medication section of the Sample Person (SP) Questionnaire collects information on: 1) dietary supplements, 2) nonprescription antacids, 3) prescription medications, and 4) preventive aspirin use.

The Prescription Medications Questions (variable name prefix RXQ) provides personal interview data on the use of prescription medications during a one-month period prior to the participant’s interview date. The NHANES 2015–2016 prescription medication questions are similar to the NHANES 1999–2014 and NHANES III (1988–1994) prescription medication questions.

Eligible Sample

All survey participants were eligible.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The RXQ was asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) system. Participants over 16 years of age answered for themselves; a proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for those who could not answer themselves.

The Interviewer Procedure Manuals and Survey Questionnaires can be found on the NHANES website. The Dietary Supplement and Prescription Medication section of the SP Questionnaire are at:
https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhanes/2015-2016/questionnaires/DSQ_I.pdf.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Data were routinely examined for discrepancies and erroneous entries. All drug names entered by the interviewer were compared to the medication names selected from the database. Review of the 2015–2016 data found that 95% of all reported drugs were automatically matched to the data collection drug database. This included 81% exact matches, and 14% similar matches. After the data collection, all similarly matched drug names were reviewed and edited if either entered or selected drug names were incorrect. The 5% that were not matched to the drug database were also reviewed and edited. The most common reasons for a non-match were incorrect spelling of the drug, insufficient detail to identify the drug, or reporting of a nonprescription product that was not in the drug database.

Similar to the previous 2013–2014 survey cycle, a list of possible reasons for use assigned to each drug was incorporated into the computer to assist the data collection. Review of the 2015–2016 data found that 85% of all reported reasons were selected from the list. The 15% that were entered in the reason field were edited, at NCHS, after data collection.

Data Processing and Editing

Data Collection Methods

During the household SP interview, survey participants are asked if they have taken medications in the past 30 days for which they needed a prescription. Those who answer “yes” are asked to show the interviewer the medication containers of all the products used. For each medication reported, the interviewer enters the product’s complete name from the container into a computer. If no container is available, the interviewer asks the participant to verbally report the name of the medication.

When the interviewer enters the medication name into the computer, the name is automatically matched to a prescription drug database on the computer to identify an exact match or similar text matches (refer below for details on the prescription medication database). The interviewer then selects the best match from a drug list of possible matches. The original product entered by the interviewer and the product selected from the computer drug list are saved as separate variables for quality control purposes. If an exact or similar match of the medication cannot be found in the database, the interviewer is instructed to select “drug not found on list.”

Participants were also asked how long they have been taking the medication and the main reason for use. A list of possible reasons (indications of medication use and possible off-label use) pre-assigned to each selected drug is displayed on the computer. The interviewer is instructed to select up to 3 reasons from the reason list that best match to the main reason described by the participant. If an appropriate reason is not available, the interviewer is instructed to enter the main reason as described by the participant.

The NHANES 2015–2016 RXQ can be accessed in the Dietary Supplements and Prescription Medications section of the SP Questionnaire:
https://wwwn.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhanes/2015-2016/questionnaires/DSQ_I.pdf.

Prescription Medication Questions Included in this Data Release

Prescription Medication Database for Data Collection

NCHS used Lexicon Plus®, a proprietary database of Cerner Multum, Inc. to assist in data collection. Lexicon Plus® is a comprehensive database of all prescription and some nonprescription drug products available in the U.S. drug market. For NHANES, the Lexicon Plus® files were modified and uploaded to a laptop computer and incorporated into a search engine for use by interviewers. The computer file was updated at the beginning of each survey year to incorporate changes to Lexicon Plus® and include products approved and available to the U.S. public in the prior year.

Data Editing

General editing of data

When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e., RXQ) to a D (i.e., RXD). For example, variables that were obtained from an external drug database will have the letter “D” in the third position of the variable name.

Prescription medications incorrectly reported in other subsections of questionnaire

Prescription antacids that were incorrectly reported in the nonprescription antacid section of the questionnaire were removed from the antacid file and added to the prescription medication file.

Prescription supplements are released in the Dietary Supplements Data file. Some prescription medications were mistakenly recorded in the dietary supplement section. These were removed from that file and added to the prescription medication file. Any prescription dietary supplement that was incorrectly reported in the prescription medication section was removed from the prescription medication section and moved to the dietary supplement section. The following products were moved to the Dietary Supplements files (DSQ):

All prescription niacin, fish oil, potassium, and sodium products were retained in the prescription medication file. Injectable prescription vitamin B or iron were also retained in the prescription medication file.

Products reported in the prescription medication section that were only available as an over-the-counter product during 2015–2016 were removed from the prescription medication file, except over-the-counter insulin, and products containing pseudoephedrine.

Specific variables and edits

RXDUSE: Have you taken or used any prescription medicines in the past month?

This variable was the lead-in question to the series of questions on prescription medication use. It accounts for all prescription medications except prescription dietary supplements, which are included in the dietary supplement files (DSQ). A small number of persons refused to answer this question (coded 7) or did not know whether they used a prescription medication in the past month (coded 9).
This variable was edited and takes into account prescription medications reported in this section as well as prescription medications moved into this file from the dietary supplements or nonprescription antacids sections of the questionnaire.

RXDCOUNT: The number of prescription medicines taken?

This variable was computed at NCHS and represents the total number of prescription medications reported by the participant, including those drugs identified as unknown (RXDDRUG = 55555). The count has been adjusted for all prescription medications moved into and those moved out of the prescription medication section. However, the count is not a comprehensive count of all prescription medications used by a participant because prescription dietary supplements are part of the dietary supplement section. There were also participants who reported the use of a prescription medication in the past month (RXDUSE = 1) but did not know the name of the medication (RXDDRUG = 99999) or refused to report the name of the medication (RXDDRUG = 77777). Each product reported as “refused” or “don’t know” is still included in the total count of prescription medications used under RXDCOUNT.

RXQSEEN: Medicine container seen by interviewer?

There was no editing of this variable.

RXDDAYS: For how long have you been taking this medicine?

This variable was created from a two-part (number and unit) question and indicates how long the participant reported taking each prescription medication. Responses were recorded in days, weeks, months, and years. To facilitate analysis, all answers were converted to days using conversion factors of 7 days per week, 30.4 days per month, and 365 days per year. The length of use was top coded to 21900 days. There were persons who reported the use of a prescription medication but did not know how long they had been using the medication (RXDDAYS = 99999) or refused to report the length of use (RXDDAYS = 77777). There were also persons who reported the use of a prescription medication but did not report the length of use. RXDDAYS is missing for those persons.

Drug Database for Data Release

NCHS used Lexicon Plus®, a proprietary database of Cerner Multum, Inc. to assist with data editing and release. The December 2016 Multum Lexicon database was used for creating the RXQ_RX_I data release file. For additional information, refer to the RXQ_DRUG documentation.

Creation of additional data release variables

RXDDRUG: Generic drug name

All reported drug names were converted to a standard generic drug name for data release. For multi-ingredient products, the ingredients were listed in alphabetical order (i.e., Acetaminophen; Codeine).

There were participants who reported the use of a prescription medication but did not know the name of the drug or refused to report the name. These entries were coded as don’t know (99999) and refused (77777), respectively. There were also medications reported with insufficient detail to accurately identify the exact product, but there was some information about the therapeutic class of the drug. These products have been released with Multum’s therapeutic category name followed by “- unspecified” (e.g., anti-infective - unspecified; hormones/hormone modifiers - unspecified). The names of a limited number of reported drugs could not be identified by NCHS as a known prescription product. These entries were counted as prescription medications, since there is no evidence that they are not, and have been coded as 55555, unknown drug.

RXDDRGID: Generic drug code

Each generic drug name is associated with a unique generic drug code from Multum’s Lexicon Drug Database. Multum's generic drug code is always beginning with a "d". There were some drug names reported by NHANES’ participants that were not found in the Lexicon drug database. These have been assigned unique drug codes beginning with an “a” or “h”. Unspecified products with known therapeutic action have drug codes beginning with a “c” and are followed by their respective Multum therapeutic category code. RXDDRGID is missing for unknown drugs (55555), refused (77777), or don’t know (99999) RXDDRUG entries.

Therapeutic class codes associated with a drug are found in a separate data release file, RXQ_DRUG.

International Classification of Disease, Tenth Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD-10-CM) Code for Data release

The ICD-10-CM is a system used by physicians and other healthcare providers to classify and code all diagnoses, symptoms and procedures recorded in conjunction with hospital care in the United States. To facilitate data analysis, NCHS used ICD-10-CM codes (https://www.icd10data.com/ICD10CM/Codes) to classify the health problems participants reported as the main reason for taking the prescription medication. Thus, the associated ICD-10-CM codes were based on participant reported reason and not directly reported by a doctor or other health professional or by a review of the medical record. ICD-10-CM diagnosis codes have between 3 and 7 characters. In general, the self-reported health problems were coded to the fourth digit ICD-10-CM level of specificity. However, in some cases only the first three digits as the heading of a category of codes was used; and in other cases the six digits ICD-10-CM level of specificity was used. See the Appendix for a list of ICD-10-CM codes and description assigned to reasons for use reported by NHANES participants.

Reason for use (as reported by participant) data release variables

RXDRSC1-- RXDRSC3: ICD-10-CM code

The participants’ reported reasons were converted to an ICD-10-CM code for data release. Up to a maximum of 3 ICD-10-CM codes were used if multiple reasons were reported for a specific medication use. When reported reason was for disease prevention, an appropriate ICD-10-CM code followed by a letter "P" was used. (e.g., A49.9P Prevent bacterial infection; D75.9P Prevent blood clots). When reported reason was not specific enough to be assigned an ICD-10-CM code for the subtype of disease, an ICD-10-CM code for a most common subtype of disease was used (e.g., E11 for diabetes; E78.0 for high cholesterol). When reported reason did not indicate a single episode or recurrent, an ICD-10-CM code for a single episode was used (e.g., F32.9 for depression). When reported reason was a symptom due to an underline disease, a disease code was used (e.g., I51.9 for fluid retention due to heart problem; K76.9 for fluid retention due to liver problem).

There were participants who reported the use of a prescription medication but did not know why they took it or refused to report the reason for use. These were coded as 99999, don’t know, and 77777, refused, respectively. There were a number of reported reasons that could not be converted to an appropriate ICD-10-CM code. These entries have been grouped into unspecified ICD-10-CM codes or coded as 55555, unknown. A few rare diseases were also coded as 55555, unknown.

RXDRSD1-- RXDRSD3: ICD-10-CM code description

Each ICD-10-CM code is associated with a description (diseases, symptoms, health status, and so on). RXDRSD1 is missing for unknown reasons (55555), refused (77777), or don’t know (99999) RXDRSC1 entries.

There are two files related to the prescription drug data. The contents of each file are described below. The files can be linked by the variable RXDDRGID.

The file named RXQ_RX_I contains data on all survey participants and their use of a prescription drug. Participants who reported the use of multiple prescription drugs will have multiple records, that is, a record for each drug.

The file named RXQ_DRUG contains therapeutic drug class information on all drugs reported by NHANES participants from 1988–1994 through 2015–2016. It contains drug (up to 4) and ingredient (up to 6) therapeutic category codes for each drug. It also has a variable that identifies if the drug is made of a single ingredient or multiple ingredients.

RXQ_RX_I: Participant’s Use of Prescription Drug(s)

Variable Name Label
SEQN Respondent sequence number
RXDUSE Taken prescription medicine, past month
RXDDRUG Generic drug name
RXDDRGID Generic drug code
RXQSEEN Medicine container seen by interviewer
RXDDAYS Number of days taken medicine
RXDRSC1 ICD-10-CM code 1
RXDRSC2 ICD-10-CM code 2
RXDRSC3 ICD-10-CM code 3
RXDRSD1 ICD-10-CM code 1 description
RXDRSD2 ICD-10-CM code 2 description
RXDRSD3 ICD-10-CM code 3 description
RXDCOUNT Number of prescription medicines taken

RXQ_DRUG: Drug Information

Variable Name Label
RXDDRGID Generic drug code
RXDDRUG Generic drug name
RXDINGFL SINGLE/MULTIPLE INGREDIENT DRUG
RXDDCI1A DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 1, LEV 1
RXDDCI1B DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 1, LEV 2
RXDDCI1C DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 1, LEV 3
RXDDCI2A DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 2, LEV1
RXDDCI2B DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 2, LEV 2
RXDDCI2C DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 2, LEV 3
RXDDCI3A DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 3, LEV 1
RXDDCI3B DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 3, LEV 2
RXDDCI3C DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 3, LEV 3
RXDDCI4A DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 4, LEV 1
RXDDCI4B DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 4, LEV 2
RXDDCI4C DRUG CATEGORY ID - CAT 4, LEV 3
RXDDCN1A DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 1, LEV 1
RXDDCN1B DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 1, LEV 2
RXDDCN1C DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 1, LEV 3
RXDDCN2A DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 2, LEV 1
RXDDCN2B DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 2, LEV 2
RXDDCN2C DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 2, LEV 3
RXDDCN3A DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 3, LEV 1
RXDDCN3B DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 3, LEV 2
RXDDCN3C DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 3, LEV 3
RXDDCN4A DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 4, LEV 1
RXDDCN4B DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 4, LEV 2
RXDDCN4C DRUG CATEGORY NAME - CAT 4, LEV 3
RXDICI1A INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 1, LEV 1
RXDICI1B INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 1, LEV 2
RXDICI1C INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 1, LEV 3
RXDICI2A INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 2, LEV 1
RXDICI2B INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 2, LEV 2
RXDICI2C INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 2, LEV 3
RXDICI3A INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 3, LEV 1
RXDICI3B INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 3, LEV 2
RXDICI3C INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 3, LEV 3
RXDICI4A INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 4, LEV 1
RXDICI4B INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 4, LEV 2
RXDICI4C INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 4, LEV 3
RXDICI5A INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 5, LEV 1
RXDICI5B INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 5, LEV 2
RXDICI5C INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 5, LEV 3
RXDICI6A INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 6, LEV 1
RXDICI6B INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 6, LEV 2
RXDICI6C INGREDIENT CATEGORY ID - CAT 6, LEV 3
RXDICN1A INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 1, LEV 1
RXDICN1B INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 1, LEV 2
RXDICN1C INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 1, LEV 3
RXDICN2A INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 2, LEV 1
RXDICN2B INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 2, LEV 2
RXDICN2C INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 2, LEV 3
RXDICN3A INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 3, LEV 1
RXDICN3B INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 3, LEV 2
RXDICN3C INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 3, LEV 3
RXDICN4A INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 4, LEV 1
RXDICN4B INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 4, LEV 2
RXDICN4C INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 4, LEV 3
RXDICN5A INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 5, LEV 1
RXDICN5B INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 5, LEV 2
RXDICN5C INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 5, LEV 3
RXDICN6A INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 6, LEV 1
RXDICN6B INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 6, LEV 2
RXDICN6C INGREDIENT CATEGORY NAME - CAT 6, LEV 3

 

Analytic Notes

The variable RXDCOUNT provides a count of all prescription products reported in the RXQ adjusting for products moved into or out of the final file. The count includes products reported as “refused” or “don’t know” by participants who reported they had taken a prescription medication but did not know the name of the medication or refused to report the name of the medication. Drugs released as “unknown drug” are also included in the count. However, prescription supplements in the DSQ are not included in the total count. Therefore, this variable does not provide a comprehensive count of all prescription products used by the survey participant.

In some cases, it may appear as though participants reported the same prescription drug more than once. That is, the same generic drug name and code may be listed more than once. There are a several reason for these duplicates. Participants may have reported different brand names, which had the same generic drug name (e.g., “Glucophage” or “Glumetza” vs. “Metformin”). The medications may have been different forms or dosages of the same product (e.g., Albuterol “oral tablet” vs. “inhalation solution” or Aripiprazole “2 mg” vs. “5 mg”). Participants may have reported different lengths of use or reasons for use of the products.

The health problem as the main reason for taking medication was self-reported. The released variables, ICD-10-CM codes/description, were used to classify the health problems related to the medication use, and should not be considered as diagnoses from physicians.

During the data editing process, outlier values were examined. When there was insufficient information to conclude that values were invalid, they were left in the data set. Analysts should examine the distribution of the data and consider if it is appropriate to include or exclude extreme values in a given analysis.

Respondent sequence number (SEQN) in the prescription medication data is not a unique identifier. Participants who reported the use of multiple prescription drugs will have multiple records, that is, a record for each drug. Analysts should convert a drug-level data to a person-level data, that is, a record for each person, before merging it with NHANES demographic and other data files by using SEQN.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

RXDUSE - Taken prescription medicine, past month

Variable Name:
RXDUSE
SAS Label:
Taken prescription medicine, past month
English Text:
In the past 30 days, have you used or taken medication for which a prescription is needed? Do not include prescription vitamins or minerals you may have already told me about.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 13705 13705
2 No 5934 19639
7 Refused 3 19642
9 Don't know 5 19647
. Missing 0 19647

RXDDRUG - Generic drug name

Variable Name:
RXDDRUG
SAS Label:
Generic drug name
English Text:
Generic drug name.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
Generic drug name Value was recorded 13588 13588
55555 Unknown 7 13595
77777 Refused 27 13622
99999 Don't know 83 13705
< blank > Missing 5942 19647

RXDDRGID - Generic drug code

Variable Name:
RXDDRGID
SAS Label:
Generic drug code
English Text:
Generic drug code.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
Generic drug code Value was recorded 13588 13588
< blank > Missing 6059 19647

RXQSEEN - Medicine container seen by interviewer

Variable Name:
RXQSEEN
SAS Label:
Medicine container seen by interviewer
English Text:
Was prescription container seen by interviewer?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 12156 12156
2 No 922 13078
3 Only pharmacy print out seen 516 13594
. Missing 6053 19647

RXDDAYS - Number of days taken medicine

Variable Name:
RXDDAYS
SAS Label:
Number of days taken medicine
English Text:
For how long have you been using or taking {PRODUCT NAME}?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21900 Range of Values 13355 13355
77777 Refused 0 13355
99999 Don't know 219 13574
. Missing 6073 19647

RXDRSC1 - ICD-10-CM code 1

Variable Name:
RXDRSC1
SAS Label:
ICD-10-CM code 1
English Text:
ICD-10-CM code 1.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
ICD-10-CM code 1 Value was recorded 13089 13089
55555 Unknown 130 13219
77777 Refused 19 13238
99999 Don't know 357 13595
< blank > Missing 6052 19647

RXDRSC2 - ICD-10-CM code 2

Variable Name:
RXDRSC2
SAS Label:
ICD-10-CM code 2
English Text:
ICD-10-CM code 2.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
ICD-10-CM code 2 Value was recorded 876 876
< blank > Missing 18771 19647

RXDRSC3 - ICD-10-CM code 3

Variable Name:
RXDRSC3
SAS Label:
ICD-10-CM code 3
English Text:
ICD-10-CM code 3.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
ICD-10-CM code 3 Value was recorded 119 119
< blank > Missing 19528 19647

RXDRSD1 - ICD-10-CM code 1 description

Variable Name:
RXDRSD1
SAS Label:
ICD-10-CM code 1 description
English Text:
ICD-10-CM code 1 description.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
ICD-10-CM code 1 description Value was recorded 13089 13089
< blank > Missing 6558 19647

RXDRSD2 - ICD-10-CM code 2 description

Variable Name:
RXDRSD2
SAS Label:
ICD-10-CM code 2 description
English Text:
ICD-10-CM code 2 description.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
ICD-10-CM code 2 description Value was recorded 876 876
< blank > Missing 18771 19647

RXDRSD3 - ICD-10-CM code 3 description

Variable Name:
RXDRSD3
SAS Label:
ICD-10-CM code 3 description
English Text:
ICD-10-CM code 3 description.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
ICD-10-CM code 3 description Value was recorded 119 119
< blank > Missing 19528 19647

RXDCOUNT - Number of prescription medicines taken

Variable Name:
RXDCOUNT
SAS Label:
Number of prescription medicines taken
English Text:
The number of prescription medicines reported.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 20 Range of Values 13705 13705
. Missing 5942 19647

Appendix: ICD-10-CM codes assigned to reasons for use reported by participants

ICD-10-CM code Description
A09 Infectious gastroenteritis and colitis, unspecified
A49.9 Bacterial infection, unspecified
A49.9P Prevent bacterial infection
A60.9 Anogenital herpesviral infection, unspecified
B00.1 Herpesviral vesicular dermatitis
B00.9 Herpesviral infection, unspecified
B02 Zoster [herpes zoster]
B19 Unspecified viral hepatitis
B20 Human immunodeficiency virus [HIV] disease
B34.9 Viral infection, unspecified
B34.9P Prevent viral infection
B35 Dermatophytosis
B37 Candidiasis
B96.81 Helicobacter pylori [H. pylori] as the cause of diseases classified elsewhere
B99.9 Unspecified infectious disease
C50 Malignant neoplasm of breast
C50.P Prevent barest cancer
C61 Malignant neoplasm of prostate
C80.1 Malignant (primary) neoplasm, unspecified
C80.1P Prevent cancer
C96.9 Malignant neoplasm of lymphoid, hematopoietic and related tissue, unspecified
D49.9 Neoplasm of unspecified behavior of unspecified site
D64.9 Anemia, unspecified
D75.9P Prevent blood clots
E03.9 Hypothyroidism, unspecified
E04 Other nontoxic goiter
E05 Thyrotoxicosis [hyperthyroidism]
E06.3 Autoimmune thyroiditis
E07.9 Disorder of thyroid, unspecified
E10 Type 1 diabetes mellitus
E11 Type 2 diabetes mellitus
E11.2 Type 2 diabetes mellitus with kidney complications
E11.2P Prevent diabetic kidney disease
E11.4 Type 2 diabetes mellitus with neurological complications
E11.P Prevent diabetes
E28 Ovarian dysfunction
E29.1 Testicular hypofunction
E34 Other endocrine disorders
E53.9 Vitamin B deficiency, unspecified
E53.9P Prevent vitamin B deficiency
E66 Overweight and obesity
E78.0 Pure hypercholesterolemia
E78.0P Prevent high cholesterol
E78.1 Pure hyperglyceridemia
E79.0 Hyperuricemia without signs of inflammatory arthritis and tophaceous disease
E87.6 Hypokalemia
E87.6P Prevent hypokalemia
E87.7 Fluid overload
F17.2 Nicotine dependence
F20 Schizophrenia
F29 Unspecified psychosis not due to a substance or known physiological condition
F31.9 Bipolar disorder, unspecified
F32.9 Major depressive disorder, single episode, unspecified
F39 Unspecified mood [affective] disorder
F41.0 Panic disorder [episodic paroxysmal anxiety] without agoraphobia
F41.9 Anxiety disorder, unspecified
F42 Obsessive-compulsive disorder
F43.1 Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)
F43.9 Reaction to severe stress, unspecified
F84 Pervasive developmental disorders
F90 Attention-deficit hyperactivity disorders
F91.9 Conduct disorder, unspecified
F99 Mental disorder, not otherwise specified
G20 Parkinson's disease
G25.0 Essential tremor
G25.81 Restless legs syndrome
G30.9 Alzheimer's disease, unspecified
G31.8 Other specified degenerative diseases of nervous system
G31.9 Degenerative disease of nervous system, unspecified
G40 Epilepsy and recurrent seizures
G40.P Prevent seizures
G43 Migraine
G43.P Prevent migraine
G47.0 Insomnia
G47.4 Narcolepsy and cataplexy
G47.9 Sleep disorder, unspecified
G50 Disorders of trigeminal nerve
G89 Pain, not elsewhere classified
G99.8 Other specified disorders of nervous system in diseases classified elsewhere
H04 Disorders of lacrimal system
H10 Conjunctivitis
H10.1 Acute atopic conjunctivitis
H10.P Prevent eye infection
H26.9 Unspecified cataract
H40 Glaucoma
H57.9 Unspecified disorder of eye and adnexa
H60 Otitis externa
H66.9 Otitis media, unspecified
H66.9P Prevent ear infection
H93.9 Unspecified disorder of ear
I10 Essential (primary) hypertension
I10.P Prevent hypertension
I20.9 Angina pectoris, unspecified
I21 ST elevation (STEMI) and non-ST elevation (NSTEMI) myocardial infarction
I21.P Prevent heart attack/myocardial infarction
I26 Pulmonary embolism
I48.9 Unspecified atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter
I49.9 Cardiac arrhythmia, unspecified
I50.9 Heart failure, unspecified
I51.9 Heart disease, unspecified
I51.9P Prevent heart disease
I63 Cerebral infarction
I63.P Prevent stroke
I70 Atherosclerosis
I70.P Prevent atherosclerosis
I80.3 Phlebitis and thrombophlebitis of lower extremities, unspecified
I99.9 Unspecified disorder of circulatory system
J00 Acute nasopharyngitis [common cold]
J00.P Prevent common cold
J01.9 Acute sinusitis, unspecified
J02 Acute pharyngitis
J02.0 Streptococcal pharyngitis
J03 Acute tonsillitis
J06.9 Acute upper respiratory infection, unspecified
J09 Influenza due to certain identified influenza viruses
J09.P Prevent flu
J18.9 Pneumonia, unspecified organism
J18.9P Prevent pneumonia
J20.9 Acute bronchitis, unspecified
J30.1 Allergic rhinitis due to pollen
J30.2 Other seasonal allergic rhinitis
J30.9 Allergic rhinitis, unspecified
J34.9 Unspecified disorder of nose and nasal sinuses
J40 Bronchitis, not specified as acute or chronic
J42 Unspecified chronic bronchitis
J43 Emphysema
J44.9 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, unspecified
J45 Asthma
J45.P Prevent asthma
J81 Pulmonary edema
J98.9 Respiratory disorder, unspecified
K02 Dental caries
K04.7 Periapical abscess without sinus
K04.7P Prevent tooth infection
K05.6 Periodontal disease, unspecified
K05.6P Prevent periodontal disease
K08.4 Partial loss of teeth
K08.8 Other specified disorders of teeth and supporting structures
K21 Gastro-esophageal reflux disease
K22 Other diseases of esophagus
K25 Gastric ulcer
K25.P Prevent gastric ulcer
K27 Peptic ulcer, site unspecified
K30 Functional dyspepsia
K31.9 Disease of stomach and duodenum, unspecified
K50 Crohn's disease [regional enteritis]
K51 Ulcerative colitis
K57 Diverticular disease of intestine
K58 Irritable bowel syndrome
K59.0 Constipation
K76.9 Liver disease, unspecified
K87 Disorders of gallbladder, biliary tract and pancreas in diseases classified elsewhere
K92.9 Disease of digestive system, unspecified
L08.9 Local infection of the skin and subcutaneous tissue, unspecified
L20.9 Atopic dermatitis, unspecified
L23 Allergic contact dermatitis
L29.9 Pruritus, unspecified
L30.9 Dermatitis, unspecified
L40 Psoriasis
L50 Urticaria
L70 Acne
L71 Rosacea
L93 Lupus erythematosus
L94.0 Localized scleroderma [morphea]
L98.9 Disorder of the skin and subcutaneous tissue, unspecified
M06.9 Rheumatoid arthritis, unspecified
M10.9 Gout, unspecified
M10.9P Prevent gout
M13 Other arthritis
M19.9 Osteoarthritis, unspecified site
M1A Chronic gout
M25.5 Pain in joint
M25.9 Joint disorder, unspecified
M35 Other systemic involvement of connective tissue
M54 Dorsalgia
M62.83 Muscle spasm
M79.1 Myalgia
M79.2 Neuralgia and neuritis, unspecified
M79.6 Pain in limb, hand, foot, fingers and toes
M79.7 Fibromyalgia
M81 Osteoporosis without current pathological fracture
M81.P Prevent bone loss/osteoporosis
M85.9 Disorders of bone density and structure, unspecified
N12 Tubulo-interstitial nephritis, not specified as acute or chronic
N18.9 Chronic kidney disease, unspecified
N19 Unspecified kidney failure
N20.0 Calculus of kidney
N28.9 Disorder of kidney and ureter, unspecified
N28.9P Prevent kidney disease
N30 Cystitis
N32.81 Overactive bladder
N32.9 Bladder disorder, unspecified
N39.0 Urinary tract infection, site not specified
N39.0P Prevent urinary tract infection
N39.4 Other specified urinary incontinence
N40 Enlarged prostate
N42.9 Disorder of prostate, unspecified
N52.9 Male erectile dysfunction, unspecified
N76.0 Acute vaginitis
N92 Excessive, frequent and irregular menstruation
N94 Pain and other conditions associated with female genital organs and menstrual cycle
N95 Menopausal and other perimenopausal disorders
R00 Abnormalities of heart beat
R05 Cough
R06.02 Shortness of breath
R06.2 Wheezing
R06.9 Unspecified abnormalities of breathing
R06.9P Prevent breathing difficulty
R07.9 Chest pain, unspecified
R09.3 Abnormal sputum
R09.8 Other specified symptoms and signs involving the circulatory and respiratory systems
R09.81 Nasal congestion
R10 Abdominal and pelvic pain
R11 Nausea and vomiting
R11.P Prevent nausea or vomiting
R12 Heartburn
R19.7 Diarrhea, unspecified
R21 Rash and other nonspecific skin eruption
R25.1 Tremor, unspecified
R25.2 Cramp and spasm
R32 Unspecified urinary incontinence
R35 Polyuria
R39.1 Other difficulties with micturition
R39.9 Unspecified symptoms and signs involving the genitourinary system
R41 Other symptoms and signs involving cognitive functions and awareness
R42 Dizziness and giddiness
R45 Symptoms and signs involving emotional state
R50.9 Fever, unspecified
R51 Headache
R52 Pain, unspecified
R60.9 Edema, unspecified
R63 Symptoms and signs concerning food and fluid intake
R73 Elevated blood glucose level
T14.9 Unspecified injury
T78.40 Allergy, unspecified
T86.9P Prevent transplanted organ and tissue rejection
T88.7P Prevent drug side effect
Z48.8 Encounter for other specified postprocedural aftercare
Z51.1 Encounter for antineoplastic chemotherapy and immunotherapy
Z79 Long term (current) drug therapy
Z79.0 Long term (current) use of anticoagulants and antithrombotics/antiplatelets
Z79.3 Long term (current) use of hormonal contraceptives
Z79.890 Hormone replacement therapy
Z95 Presence of cardiac and vascular implants and grafts