Table of Contents

Component Description

Depression was measured using the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9), a nine-item screening instrument that asked questions about the frequency of symptoms of depression over the past 2 weeks. A final follow-up question assessed the overall impairment of the depressive symptoms. Response categories for the nine-item instrument "not at all," "several days," "more than half the days," and "nearly every day" were given a point ranging from 0 to 3.

Eligible Sample

Mobile examination center participants 12 years and older were eligible. Only data from youths aged 12-17 years are included in this restricted data file. A public use data file DPQ_G is available for adults 18+ years.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The depression questions were asked by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system as part of the Mobile Examination Center (MEC) private interview in Spanish or English. No proxies or interpreters were permitted for these questions.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors.

Data Processing and Editing

Edits were made to ensure completeness, consistency and analytic usefulness of the data.

Analytic Notes

 A total score is based on the sum of the points in each item ranging from 0 to 27. Major depression and depression severity can also be assessed.

The NHANES full sample 2-Year MEC Exam Weights (WTMEC2YR) should be used to analyze the 2011-2012
Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS

DPQ010 - Have little interest in doing things

Variable Name:
DPQ010
SAS Label:
Have little interest in doing things
English Text:
Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems: little interest or pleasure in doing things? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 719 719
1 Several days 151 870
2 More than half the days 20 890
3 Nearly every day 10 900
7 Refused 0 900
9 Don't know 0 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ020 - Feeling down, depressed, or hopeless

Variable Name:
DPQ020
SAS Label:
Feeling down, depressed, or hopeless
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling down, depressed, or hopeless?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 748 748
1 Several days 124 872
2 More than half the days 18 890
3 Nearly every day 10 900
7 Refused 0 900
9 Don't know 0 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ030 - Trouble sleeping or sleeping too much

Variable Name:
DPQ030
SAS Label:
Trouble sleeping or sleeping too much
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] trouble falling or staying asleep, or sleeping too much?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 576 576
1 Several days 225 801
2 More than half the days 63 864
3 Nearly every day 36 900
7 Refused 0 900
9 Don't know 0 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ040 - Feeling tired or having little energy

Variable Name:
DPQ040
SAS Label:
Feeling tired or having little energy
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling tired or having little energy?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 540 540
1 Several days 264 804
2 More than half the days 63 867
3 Nearly every day 33 900
7 Refused 0 900
9 Don't know 0 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ050 - Poor appetite or overeating

Variable Name:
DPQ050
SAS Label:
Poor appetite or overeating
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] poor appetite or overeating?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 756 756
1 Several days 97 853
2 More than half the days 29 882
3 Nearly every day 17 899
7 Refused 0 899
9 Don't know 1 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ060 - Feeling bad about yourself

Variable Name:
DPQ060
SAS Label:
Feeling bad about yourself
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling bad about yourself - or that you are a failure or have let yourself or your family down?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 771 771
1 Several days 95 866
2 More than half the days 20 886
3 Nearly every day 13 899
7 Refused 0 899
9 Don't know 1 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ070 - Trouble concentrating on things

Variable Name:
DPQ070
SAS Label:
Trouble concentrating on things
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] trouble concentrating on things, such as reading the newspaper or watching TV?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 735 735
1 Several days 120 855
2 More than half the days 32 887
3 Nearly every day 13 900
7 Refused 0 900
9 Don't know 0 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ080 - Moving or speaking slowly or too fast

Variable Name:
DPQ080
SAS Label:
Moving or speaking slowly or too fast
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] moving or speaking so slowly that other people could have noticed? Or the opposite - being so fidgety or restless that you have been moving around a lot more than usual?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 794 794
1 Several days 83 877
2 More than half the days 14 891
3 Nearly every day 8 899
7 Refused 0 899
9 Don't know 1 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ090 - Thought you would be better off dead

Variable Name:
DPQ090
SAS Label:
Thought you would be better off dead
English Text:
Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems: Thoughts that you would be better off dead or of hurting yourself in some way?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 859 859
1 Several days 35 894
2 More than half the days 4 898
3 Nearly every day 1 899
7 Refused 1 900
9 Don't know 0 900
. Missing 34 934

DPQ100 - Difficulty these problems have caused

Variable Name:
DPQ100
SAS Label:
Difficulty these problems have caused
English Text:
How difficult have these problems made it for you to do your work, take care of things at home, or get along with people?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 17 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all difficult 432 432
1 Somewhat difficult 136 568
2 Very difficult 6 574
3 Extremely difficult 2 576
7 Refused 0 576
9 Don't know 0 576
. Missing 358 934