Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Chronic Conditions (BRFSS) Charts
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), 2013-2015

These charts show the prevalence among workers of ever being diagnosed with the following chronic conditions: asthma, diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and depression. See the data dictionary for definitions of Chronic Conditions.When charting by occupation or industry, you may choose between adjusted or unadjusted results. When charting by demographic variables, the “Advanced” button will allow you to either “filter” to see results for a single industry, or “group” to see results for multiple industries. Hovering the mouse pointer over the chart bars will show more information or allow you to drill down to more detailed industries or occupations (if available).Please note that BRFSS population estimates are not national estimates, as data are limited to those states that collected industry and occupation information.

Chart and Query Options




Adjusted Prevalence of Ever Diagnosed with CVD (Stroke, Heart Attack, or CHD/Angina) Among Workers by Occupation

Source: Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), 2013-2015
Show more options

Adjusted Prevalence of Ever Diagnosed with CVD (Stroke, Heart Attack, or CHD/Angina) Among Workers by Occupation


OccupationEstimated Population N (Annual Average)Estimated Population N with Condition (Annual Average)Unadjusted Prevalence (%) (a)95% LCL for Unadjusted Prevalence (c)95% UCL for Unadjusted Prevalence (d)Adjusted Prevalence (%) (a,b)95% LCL for Adjusted Prevalence (c)95% UCL for Adjusted Prevalence (d)
Architecture and Engineering Occupations1,873,00061,0003.272.374.493.622.076.25
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports and Media Occupations1,691,00061,0003.602.734.754.023.195.06
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations3,381,000170,0005.024.086.165.264.296.45
Business and Financial Operations Occupations2,905,000100,0003.442.714.364.373.475.50
Community and Social Services Occupations1,290,00050,0003.892.975.094.433.525.58
Computer and Mathematical Occupations2,364,00059,0002.501.983.153.502.694.54
Construction and Extraction Occupations4,824,000211,0004.373.625.273.852.765.35
Education, Training, and Library Occupations4,504,000103,0002.291.922.743.472.804.29
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations745,00015,0002.021.462.792.501.703.65
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations3,204,00098,0003.052.214.194.913.746.42
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations5,029,000138,0002.732.283.273.522.914.27
Healthcare Support Occupations2,003,00061,0003.072.344.004.173.075.64
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations2,797,000124,0004.443.485.653.402.594.46
Legal Occupations919,00042,0004.583.466.054.373.495.45
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations997,00019,0001.911.372.662.651.943.59
Management Occupations7,063,000281,0003.973.414.624.193.664.79
Office and Administrative Support Occupations7,912,000271,0003.433.003.915.024.385.74
Personal Care and Service Occupations2,641,000103,0003.902.925.196.424.499.09
Production Occupations3,658,000151,0004.143.434.994.933.886.24
Protective Service Occupations1,698,00079,0004.643.336.455.063.766.79
Sales and Related Occupations7,261,000282,0003.883.444.384.734.175.36
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations4,227,000197,0004.663.915.545.144.106.43
All Employed Adults88,162,0003,200,0003.633.453.824.514.304.72

a.
Estimates are based on a sample of US adults rather than the entire population. Comparisons between unadjusted or adjusted prevalence rates for different groups should take into account the 95% confidence limits
b.
Estimates adjusted for age, sex, and race using the projected 2000 U.S. population as the standard population.
c.
LCL is the Lower Confidence Limit.
d.
UCL is the Upper Confidence Limit.

Data Source

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), 2013-2015
Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS), 2013-2015

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is the largest continuously conducted health survey system in the world, conducting telephone interviews with more than 400,000 U.S. adults each year. All 50 states, the District of Columbia, and several U.S. territories collaborate with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to collect information on health conditions and risk factors from the non-institutionalized adult population. Since 2013 NIOSH has sponsored an optional module designed to collect industry and occupation (I & O) data, and many states have incorporated this module into their survey. Learn more about this data and how it is used at the BRFSS Topic Page.

v2.1 - Nov 2020
TOP