Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Health Behaviors (NHIS 2004 - 2013) Charts
National Health Interview Survey (NHIS 2004 - 2013)

Health Behaviors charts are based on data from the National Health Interview Survey (NHIS), a survey that collects data on a broad range of health topics through personal household interviews. These charts include workers’ responses to questions related to positive behaviors that promote health and prevent disease (Influenza Vaccination, Meeting CDC Exercise Recommendations) as well as risk behaviors that jeopardize health (Alcohol Use, Obesity, Smoking).

Chart and Query Options




Unadjusted Prevalence of Obesity (BMI>30) Among Workers by Industry

Source: National Health Interview Survey (NHIS 2004 - 2013)
Show more options

Unadjusted Prevalence of Obesity (BMI>30) Among Workers by Industry


IndustryEstimated Population N (Annual Average)Estimated Population N with Condition (Annual Average)Unadjusted Prevalence (%) (a)95% LCL for Unadjusted Prevalence (c)95% UCL for Unadjusted Prevalence (d)Adjusted Prevalence (%) (a,b)95% LCL for Adjusted Prevalence (c)95% UCL for Adjusted Prevalence (d)
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing2,042,000603,00029.5527.3431.8629.1126.4831.89
Construction10,022,0002,773,00027.6726.6628.6927.2425.1329.47
Healthcare and Social Assistance17,914,0005,658,00031.5830.7832.3928.1127.1129.13
Manufacturing14,679,0004,478,00030.5129.6931.3429.6028.4530.77
Mining689,000229,00033.2729.6937.0628.9923.7534.86
Services66,014,00018,179,00027.5427.1027.9827.4627.0027.92
Transportation, Warehousing, Utilities7,039,0002,486,00035.3134.1236.5334.1532.4635.88
Wholesale and Retail Trade18,301,0005,269,00028.7928.0229.5729.3128.4730.17
All Employed Adults136,699,00039,674,00029.0228.6929.3628.7028.3429.05

a.
Estimates are based on a sample of US adults rather than the entire population. Comparisons between unadjusted or adjusted prevalence rates for different groups should take into account the 95% confidence limits
b.
Estimates adjusted for age, sex, and race using the projected 2000 U.S. population as the standard population.
c.
LCL is the Lower Confidence Limit.
d.
UCL is the Upper Confidence Limit.

Data Source

National Health Interview Survey (NHIS 2004 - 2013)
National Health Interview Survey (NHIS 2004 - 2013)

The National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) is an annual, in-person health survey and the principal source of information about the health of the civilian, non-institutionalized, household population of the United States. The survey is conducted by the National Center for Health Statistics, part of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The NHIS sample is designed and weighted to produce national estimates. NIOSH uses data from the NHIS to estimate the prevalence of various health conditions and health behaviors among US workers. The charts available here are based on NHIS data from 2004-2013. See the Core questions included in the Worker Health Charts (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/nhis/data2004-2013.html).

v2.1 - Nov 2020
TOP