Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Low Back Pain(NHIS-OHS) Charts
NHIS Occupational Health Supplement (NHIS-OHS), 2015

Low Back Pain charts are based on data from the 2015 NHIS Occupational Health Supplement (NHIS-OHS). The NHIS is a survey that collects data on a broad range of health topics through personal household interviews. Supplemental questions specific to occupational health were included in 2015. These charts include workers’ responses to questions related to the following low back pain outcomes: Frequent, Severe Low Back Pain and Low Back Pain Attributed to Work.

Chart and Query Options




Adjusted Prevalence of Low Back Pain Attributed to Work by Industry

Source: NHIS Occupational Health Supplement (NHIS-OHS), 2015

Data ValuesDownload

IndustryEstimated Population N (Annual Average)Estimated Population N with Condition (Annual Average)Unadjusted Prevalence (%) (a)95% LCL for Unadjusted Prevalence (c)95% UCL for Unadjusted Prevalence (d)Adjusted Prevalence (%) (a,b)95% LCL for Adjusted Prevalence (c)95% UCL for Adjusted Prevalence (d)
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing1,924,000159,0008.284.9713.487.575.5010.34
Construction8,978,000963,00010.738.4913.477.365.459.87
Healthcare and Social Assistance19,354,0001,453,0007.516.179.106.805.288.71
Manufacturing15,449,000723,0004.683.526.204.823.307.00
Mining837,00082,0009.795.2717.505.472.5711.29
Services73,346,0003,290,0004.493.975.074.173.674.72
Transportation, Warehousing, Utilities6,607,000529,0008.006.0110.585.003.686.74
Wholesale and Retail Trade19,247,0001,075,0005.584.496.925.514.426.85
All Employed Adults145,742,0008,274,0005.685.256.135.254.855.68

a.
Estimates are based on a sample of US adults rather than the entire population. Comparisons between unadjusted or adjusted prevalence rates for different groups should take into account the 95% confidence limits
b.
Estimates adjusted for age, sex, and race using the projected 2000 U.S. population as the standard population.
c.
LCL is the Lower Confidence Limit.
d.
UCL is the Upper Confidence Limit.

Data Source

NHIS Occupational Health Supplement (NHIS-OHS), 2015
NHIS Occupational Health Supplement (NHIS-OHS), 2015

The National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) is an annual, in-person health survey and the principal source of information about the health of the civilian, non-institutionalized, household population of the United States. The survey is conducted by the National Center for Health Statistics, part of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The NHIS sample is designed and weighted to produce national estimates. NIOSH uses data from the NHIS to estimate the prevalence of various health conditions and health behaviors among US workers. The charts available here are based on NHIS data from the 2015 Occupational Health Supplement. See the supplemental questions included in the Worker Health Charts (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/nhis/data2015.html).

TOP