Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Severe Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses Charts
Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)

Severe Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses charts are based on the Days Away From Work subset of the BLS Survey of Occupational Illnesses and Injuries (SOII) where the severity of the injuries and illnesses required days away from work to recuperate. See All Nonfatal Injuries & Illnesses for charts based on all injuries and illnesses.

Chart and Query Options




Select Years:


Count of Severe Injuries & Illnesses by State, 2018

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)

Count of Severe Injuries & Illnesses by State, 2018


StateCountIncidence Rate Per 10,000 Workers
Alabama10,26076.6
Alaska2,680133.9
Arizona15,35078.3
Arkansas4,94055.5
California117,110105.2
Connecticut13,670116.9
Delaware2,94094.6
Georgia22,24071.8
Hawaii7,130176.6
Illinois37,36090.1
Indiana16,10074.4
Iowa9,19085.7
Kansas8,26088.1
Kentucky12,70097.4
Louisiana8,03057.3
Maine5,140126.3
Maryland20,530113.6
Massachusetts30,710123.7
Michigan23,51077.0
Minnesota18,28093.2
Missouri14,57075.3
Montana3,770125.2
Nebraska5,89087.1
Nevada8,42085.4
New Jersey27,51097.7
New Mexico4,69087.3
New York72,470113.3
North Carolina21,55071.6
Ohio27,49071.7
Oregon17,360133.6
Pennsylvania39,84094.3
South Carolina12,42089.2
Tennessee15,72073.5
Texas51,25058.7
Utah6,12060.3
Vermont2,770136.0
Virginia21,03082.2
Washington28,830129.2
West Virginia5,110111.8
Wisconsin20,010101.2
Wyoming2,020118.0
All U.S.900,38089.7

Data Source

Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)
Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII)

The Injuries, Illnesses, and Fatalities (IIF) program provides annual information on the rate and number of work related injuries, illnesses, and fatal injuries, and how these statistics vary by incident, industry, geography, occupation, and other characteristics.

v2.0 - 08/10/2020
TOP