Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content
Worker Health Charts

Elevated Blood Lead Levels Charts
Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)

Elevated Blood Lead Levels charts are based on data from the NIOSH Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology Surveillance (ABLES) program, a state-based surveillance program of laboratory-reported adult blood lead levels (BLLs). These charts summarize cases of elevated BLLs (BLL=10 µg/dL and BLL=25 µg/dL) among employed adults (ages 16 years and up).

Chart and Query Options





Select Years:


Prevalence Rate of Elevated Blood Lead Levels by State, 2012

Source: Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)

Data Source

Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)
Adult Blood Lead Epidemiology & Surveillance (ABLES)

The program objective is to build state capacity to initiate, expand, or improve adult blood lead surveillance programs which can accurately measure trends in adult blood lead levels (BLL) and which can effectively intervene to prevent lead exposures. In 2015, NIOSH designated 5 µg/dL (five micrograms per deciliter) as the reference blood lead level for adults. Therefore, an elevated BLL is defined as a BLL=5 µg/dL. Currently, data on BLL=10 µg/dL and BLL=25 µg/dL are available and provided here. For more information see ABLES Data.

Data ValuesDownload

State (a)# of Cases# of Employed AdultsPrevalence Rate Per 100,000 Employed Adults
Alabama3802,009,60318.9
Alaska30340,1928.8
Arizona432,773,8701.6
California22116,589,7401.3
Colorado442,531,0961.7
Connecticut531,730,7413.1
Florida3848,546,9484.5
Georgia2054,342,2754.7
Hawaii2612,0660.3
Illinois3185,981,8175.3
Indiana2802,911,6039.6
Iowa1961,576,83912.4
Kansas2341,400,63516.7
Kentucky1381,899,5767.3
Louisiana671,944,2553.4
Maine18656,3232.7
Maryland632,909,5362.2
Massachusetts1243,235,0563.8
Michigan1324,243,6863.1
Minnesota1232,795,4924.4
Missouri6692,787,46124.0
Montana2476,8110.4
Nebraska51979,1115.2
New Hampshire16701,9682.3
New Jersey1784,136,9394.3
New Mexico7859,9650.8
New York2858,805,6483.2
North Carolina1124,271,3152.6
Ohio5175,317,2039.7
Oklahoma801,697,6184.7
Oregon531,777,3863.0
Pennsylvania1,7085,953,77028.7
Rhode Island22501,3784.4
South Carolina661,989,0553.3
Tennessee2142,846,3597.5
Texas26111,762,2172.2
Utah261,302,6412.0
Vermont8338,2612.4
Washington873,203,4352.7
Wisconsin1002,850,3523.5
Wyoming12289,1024.2
All participating states7,529131,879,3445.7

a.
State participation varies from year to year. See the Elevated Levels by Year chart topic for details.
TOP